District budgets · overview · five districts

Five district budgets, side by side.

Washington Central Unified Union School District (WCUUSD) and the four districts with budget pages beside it here: Harwood Unified Union School District (HUUSD), Montpelier Roxbury Public Schools (MRPS), Mount Abraham Unified School District (MAUSD) and Barre Unified Union School District (BUUSD). Every spending figure leaves out debt, capital and one-time payments, so what is compared is what it cost to run the schools each year. Districts are compared only on the fiscal years every district in a comparison has, actual spending with actual spending and adopted budgets with adopted budgets.

Read first: what is compared, and how the five sources differ

Debt, capital and one-time payments are taken out of every spending figure. Whether a district is paying off a building, or putting money into one, in a given year is largely a matter of timing, and the districts handle it differently. What remains is what it cost to run the schools that year. One-time payments: WCUUSD's COVID-19 expenses reimbursed by the Coronavirus Relief Fund ($111,847 in FY2020; $2,963,051 in FY2021), the one section any district prints as a one-off. A line-by-line read of the ten FY2025 and FY2026 budgets found nothing a district labels one-time, so no adopted budget carries one; what that read did find is listed in the WCUUSD section. Transfers to other funds that pay for running the schools (food service, other programs) stay in. The one exception is actual against adopted budget, which measures each district against its own whole budget, debt, capital and one-time payments included. Each district's debt, capital and one-time payments, year by year and with their source, are in the section What was taken out.

DistrictSpending total usedTaken outActual yearsAudited
WCUUSDGeneral-fund budget detail in the district's annual reportsDebt service; the capital line of its fund transfers; COVID-19 expenses reimbursed by the Coronavirus Relief Fund (FY2020, FY2021)FY2020–FY2025The reports print "Actual" columns; they do not say audited
HUUSDSchedule B (general fund) of the audited financial statements; FY2025 from the district's January 21, 2026 budget presentationLong- and short-term debt; building improvements; transfers into its maintenance reserve and capital funds (the audits' notes on transfers)FY2019, FY2022–FY2025FY2019 and FY2022–FY2024; FY2025 is not, and its debt and capital could not be taken out
MRPSThe general fund in its audited statements, FY2019–FY2024, and the auditor's draft for FY2025 (May 18, 2026); not the program table its own page usesBond principal and interest; capital outlays (to FY2021; from FY2022 capital leaves the general fund as a transfer, outside its total)FY2019–FY2025Yes; FY2025 in draft
MAUSDSchedule B (general fund) of the audited financial statementsDebt service; capital outlayFY2019–FY2025Yes, all seven years
BUUSDGeneral fund in the district's general-ledger budget reportsLong-term debt and note interest; construction services (equipment stays)FY2022–FY2025No: no audited statements are posted
  • Gaps set the shared years. HUUSD's FY2020 and FY2021 actuals are in audits that are not posted publicly; BUUSD's figures start at FY2022; WCUUSD's earliest printed actual is FY2020. So FY2022 → FY2025 is the only span of actual spending all five share, and the longer spans hold three districts each.
  • Marked * in the tables: what could not be taken out. HUUSD's FY2025 actual is printed only as salaries, benefits and operating expenses, so it still includes its debt and capital; wherever it is an end point, HUUSD's change on its printed totals (both ends with debt and capital) is given beside it. HUUSD's FY2025 and FY2026 budgets still include any building improvements (its FY2024 budget had $173,390). MRPS's FY2025 is the auditor's draft. HUUSD's FY2020 budget is a total only and is left blank.
  • Short-term interest and a lease. WCUUSD's interest on short-term debt (fiscal services; $130,006 in FY2025, $124,838 in FY2026) and BUUSD's revenue-anticipation-note interest ($70,000 a year) are taken out with their debt, as is BUUSD's capital-lease principal ($80,000 a year in its business office). MAUSD's short-term interest sits inside its non-school supplies and services and is not printed; HUUSD and MRPS print one debt-service line each; those stay in.
  • MRPS on its audits' basis. Its figures here are lower than on its own page: the audits leave transfers (food service and capital together) outside the general fund's total, and from FY2023 they print no spending on career-center tuition (budgeted $401,500 and $429,881; the actual cell is blank), which the district's own FY2024 year-end report shows as $504,064. MRPS's adopted budgets are its program table less debt service and the capital plan printed inside each total ($250,000 to $285,000 a year).
  • MAUSD lost a school. Lincoln withdrew from MAUSD effective July 1, 2023. MAUSD's spending from FY2024 serves five schools, not six; its student count follows the schools it ran each year, and the five-school count is shown beside it.
  • WCUUSD's COVID-19 expenses reimbursed by Coronavirus Relief Fund money ($111,847 in FY2020; $2,963,051 in FY2021) are taken out as one-time payments. They stay in actual against adopted budget.
  • BUUSD's FY2022 budget (the ledger's column) is left out of the budget comparisons: its FY2022 actual leaves out a $2,350,301 capital-project transfer, and whether the budget column holds it is not settled.
  • Left as published: the FY2025 vote amounts, the FY2027 budgets put to voters and the state's per-pupil measure are the ballots' and the state's own figures, and they include debt and capital. The FY2027 budgets net of debt, capital and offsetting revenues, per LTWADM, are in the WCUUSD section.
  • The state's pupil count changed in FY2025, from equalized pupils to LTWADM (Act 127 of 2022). The state's per-pupil figures are never compared across FY2024 and FY2025.

Washington Central: net cost to run the schools per LTWADM, second of five in FY2025 and FY2026

The measure. Net cost to run the schools per LTWADM: the adopted general-fund budget, less all offsetting revenues as the published budgets and the state's form net them (state special-education grants, tuition, other grants), with fund balance applied added back so that a one-time use of surplus does not move the measure, less debt and capital, divided by LTWADM, the state's pupil count since FY2025. It equals the state's education spending plus fund balance applied less debt and capital. A line-by-line read of the ten FY2025 and FY2026 budgets found no other item any district labels one-time. One-time payments are out of every actual-spending figure on this page: WCUUSD's COVID-19 expenses reimbursed by the Coronavirus Relief Fund ($111,847 in FY2020, $2,963,051 in FY2021), the one section any district prints as a one-off. The FY2027 budget is the five-school budget adopted March 3, 2026 ($43,271,845; the "FY 27 Final Detail Budget Sheet" on wcuusd.org); the 2026 annual report's three-school print of the same total, made before the February 10, 2026 town votes, is superseded. Spending by function is gross, because the published budgets do not allocate revenues to functions. Harwood's fund balance applied for FY2025 and FY2026 is not in its posted documents on file, so its figures are before the add-back and marked *. Headcount (the October 1 fall count) appears only as the input to LTWADM.

Read first: four problems in the data.

  1. WCUUSD's enrollment totals do not add up. In the 2026 annual report the table total is not the sum of its own school columns in any of seven rows (FY2025: 1,255 printed, 1,365 summed). The same report prints two sets of 2025-26 school enrollments, summing to 1,360 and 1,345. This page uses the Agency of Education's counts.
  2. A wrong column in the 2025 report. The special-education section's FY2023 column is the 2023 report's special-education administration column pasted into the wrong rows. The $300,650 printed as the FY2023 figure for "Special Education Shared Services" is part of that pasted column. The line is two older lines combined (special education, below).
  3. Bad rows in the state's staff survey. The AOE Teacher and Staff FTE Report carries a $4,924,400 salary row for 7.2 WCUUSD FTE in FY2023 and $0 of WCUUSD benefits in FY2021. FY2023 teacher pay is left out below.
  4. The FY2027 LTWADM fell 151.28 and the state has not published its parts. The pupil-count section gives bounds only.

Net cost per LTWADM

On net cost per LTWADM, WCUUSD is second to Harwood in FY2025 ($13,721 against $14,778*) and FY2026 ($14,596 against $15,016*). From FY2025 to FY2026 WCUUSD's net cost per LTWADM rose $875 (+6.4%), the most of the four districts with a complete figure; consumer prices rose +3.1%. Its FY2027 figure is $15,480 (+6.1%). For FY2027 the net cost can be computed for three of the five: WCUUSD $15,480, MAUSD $14,814, MRPS $14,501. Harwood's FY2027 debt, capital and fund balance applied are in no posted document on file, and Barre has no adopted budget. On the state's figure, which keeps debt and capital in, WCUUSD is second to Harwood in FY2025 and FY2026 and first of five in FY2027 ($16,373 against Harwood's $16,228), after its LTWADM fell 6.4% and its education spending rose 0.4%; its statewide rank on that figure is 30th of 119 districts in FY2025 and 27th in FY2026.

Net cost to run the schools per LTWADM, FY2025 → FY2026Each district's adopted budget less offsetting revenues, plus fund balance applied, less debt and capital, divided by its LTWADM. Growth: percent, with dollars beside (blue = increase, red = decrease); the dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+3.1%). Amount: FY2025 and FY2026, each bar from zero. Both panels list the districts in the same order.
Growth, FY2025 → FY2026
Amount per LTWADMFY2025FY2026
Table view
DistrictFY2025 LTWADMFY2026 LTWADMFY2025 ($)FY2026 ($)Change ($)Change (%)
Harwood (HUUSD)2,647.612,659.72$14,778*$15,016*+$238+1.6%
Washington Central (WCUUSD)2,376.882,370.68$13,721$14,596+$875+6.4%
Mount Abraham (MAUSD)1,981.361,938.61$13,577$13,761+$184+1.4%
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)1,839.021,873.76$13,453$14,251+$798+5.9%
Barre (BUUSD)3,703.483,767.88$11,114$11,476+$362+3.3%
* Harwood before the fund-balance add-back (its FY2025 and FY2026 lines are not on file; it applied $1,000,000 to $1,880,109 a year in FY2020 to FY2023).
From the budget to the net cost and to the state's figure, per LTWADM, FY2027 (adopted budgets; each district's own AOE form)
DistrictLTWADMBudget ($)Less debt and capital ($)Less offsetting revenues ($)Add back fund balance applied ($)Net cost to run the schools ($)State's education spending ($)
Harwood (HUUSD)2,625.05$19,765not on file−$3,536not on filenot on file$16,229
Washington Central (WCUUSD)2,219.40$19,497−$893−$3,1240$15,480$16,373
Mount Abraham (MAUSD)1,923.59$19,683−$1,015−$4,551+$697$14,814$15,132
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)1,909.88$18,197−$534−$3,1620$14,501$15,035
Barre (BUUSD)no adopted budget
From the budget to the net cost and to the state's figure, per LTWADM, FY2026
DistrictLTWADMBudget ($)Less debt and capital ($)Less offsetting revenues ($)Add back fund balance applied ($)Net cost to run the schools ($)State's education spending ($)
Harwood (HUUSD)2,659.72$18,502−$470−$3,016not on file$15,016*$15,486
Washington Central (WCUUSD)2,370.68$18,233−$675−$2,9620$14,596$15,272
Mount Abraham (MAUSD)1,938.61$18,000−$958−$3,2810$13,761$14,719
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)1,873.76$17,416−$546−$2,6190$14,251$14,797
Barre (BUUSD)3,767.88$14,849−$265−$3,373+$265$11,476$11,476
From the budget to the net cost and to the state's figure, per LTWADM, FY2025
DistrictLTWADMBudget ($)Less debt and capital ($)Less offsetting revenues ($)Add back fund balance applied ($)Net cost to run the schools ($)State's education spending ($)
Harwood (HUUSD)2,647.61$18,089−$472−$2,839not on file$14,778*$15,250
Washington Central (WCUUSD)2,376.88$17,528−$864−$3,147+$204$13,721$14,380
Mount Abraham (MAUSD)1,981.36$17,857−$886−$3,548+$154$13,577$14,309
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)1,839.02$16,773−$559−$3,019+$258$13,453$13,754
Barre (BUUSD)3,703.48$14,394−$296−$3,358+$374$11,114$11,036
WCUUSD, three years
YearLTWADMBudget ($)Less debt and capital ($)Less offsetting revenues ($)Add back fund balance applied ($)Net cost to run the schools ($)State's education spending ($)
FY20252,376.88$17,528−$864−$3,147+$204$13,721$14,380
FY20262,370.68$18,233−$675−$2,9620$14,596$15,272
FY20272,219.40$19,497−$893−$3,1240$15,480$16,373
Dollars per LTWADM, rounded so each row subtracts. Offsetting revenues are the AOE form's line 10 (state special-education grants, tuition, other grants, fund balance applied); the districts' own forms print them within $21 of the state's implied figure. Fund balance applied as budgeted: WCUUSD $485,291 (FY2025), $0 (FY2026), $0 (FY2027); MRPS $475,000, $0, $0; MAUSD $305,000, $0, $1,340,039; BUUSD $1,386,450, $1,000,000. * Harwood before the add-back. FY2027 debt and capital: WCUUSD debt service $1,331,716 and capital transfer $650,000; MRPS debt service $734,089 and capital plan $285,000; MAUSD debt service $60,000 and construction $1,892,569; Harwood's are in no posted document on file. MAUSD's own form prints $29,108,585 of FY2027 education spending and the JFO table in the cap section $29,291,058, $182,473 apart (its career-center transfer, counted as revenue by one and not the other); the tables here use each district's own form. The one-time sweep of the ten budgets: HUUSD's FY2025 budget carries a −$400,606 salary vacancy factor, $311,249 of salaries and benefits moved from a reduced Title I grant onto the general fund, its Summer Academies (eliminated in FY2026 at a stated saving of $325,000) and radon testing listed as a driver; its FY2026 budget a vacant administrative position ($136,617). The child-care payroll tax that began in FY2025: HUUSD $111,897; BUUSD $142,423 from FY2026. BUUSD moved its interventionists to a district-wide center and zeroed a $431,526 "SEA non-reimb" line without a printed reason. MAUSD budgets $76,837 of transfers to special revenue funds beyond its food-service transfer. None is labeled one-time by its district; all stay in.
Growth per LTWADM
Per LTWADMHUUSDWCUUSDMAUSDMRPSBUUSDCPI-U
Net cost to run the schools, FY2025 to FY2026 ($)+$238*+$875+$184+$798+$362
Same (%)+1.6%*+6.4%+1.4%+5.9%+3.3%+3.1%
Net cost to run the schools, FY2026 to FY2027 ($)not on file+$884+$1,053+$250no adopted budget
Same (%)+6.1%+7.7%+1.8%
The headcount line, labeled: divided by the October 1 fall count instead of LTWADM, WCUUSD reads first of the five on every FY2024 measure ($25,951 against Harwood's $24,222 on gross spending less debt and capital). LTWADM gives WCUUSD 1.752 LTWADM per resident pupil, the highest of the five (HUUSD 1.483; MAUSD 1.624; MRPS 1.561; BUUSD 1.675); sparsity and small-school weights are 9.4% of WCUUSD's count and 0% of MRPS's and BUUSD's. The weights are the state's definition of a pupil for funding; headcount ratios are not used beyond this line.

The pupil count

The six schools lost 180 pupils on the AOE fall count between fall 2021 and fall 2024 (1,487 to 1,307, −12.1%). The middle grades lost most (6-8: −73, −20.8%). The lost pupils carried 1.165 LTWADM each on the grade weights against a district average of 1.161 (computed); they were not lightly weighted. Between FY2025 and FY2026 the headcount fell 81 and LTWADM fell 6.20: the count is a two-year average, so half the fall landed in FY2027; the poverty count rose from 540.40 to 562.32; and Rumney's two-year October 1 enrollment dropped under 100 (102 to 94.5), which moved its small-school weight from 0.07 to 0.21 a pupil, worth 12.71 LTWADM (computed).

LTWADM by component, FY2025 and FY2026 (AOE weighting files)
ComponentFY2025FY2026Change
Long-term ADM (two-year average of resident pupils)1,356.861,324.25−32.61
Grade weights215.84213.35−2.49
Poverty weight (pupils at or below 185% of poverty × 1.03)556.61579.19+22.58
English learner weight24.9022.41−2.49
Sparsity weight162.82158.92−3.90
Small-school weight59.8472.56+12.72
LTWADM2,376.882,370.68−6.20
FY2027: the district's LTWADM figure moved three times; the AOE has not published the components
DateDocumentFY2027 LTWADMChange from 2,370.68Printed "allocation reduction" ($)Implied rate ($ per LTWADM, computed)
November 19, 2025Draft #1 presentation2,259.29 (estimated)−111.391,786,25016,036
December 17, 2025Drafts 2A and 2B2,203.71 ("Current from AOE")−166.972,749,99616,470
January 5, 2026Certified; Draft #3 memo2,219.40 (certified)−151.282,491,58216,470
The "allocation reduction" is the count change multiplied by the excess spending threshold ($16,470). The FY2027 revenue form has no line that moves with the count; under 16 V.S.A. § 4010(f) the count divides education spending to set the tax rate. The Bridge (December 11, 2025) quoted the business administrator: "Our biggest cost driver is that we have 111 fewer students in our long-term weighted daily average membership ... That is $1.8 million dollars in lost revenue, essentially." Draft #1's own expenditure growth was $3,018,805, of which salaries $1,614,365 and benefits $1,065,142. Peers' FY2027 LTWADM change: HUUSD −1.3%, MRPS +1.9%, MAUSD −0.8%, BUUSD −6.95%; statewide −0.84%.
Fall 2025: the AOE staff report's K-12 count by school rose 8 while the certified LTWADM fell 151.28
SchoolFall 2024 (K-12)Fall 2025 (K-12)Change
Berlin150152+2
Calais7789+12
Doty6357−6
East Montpelier172174+2
Rumney88102+14
U-32646630−16
Six schools1,1961,204+8
LTWADM is built from resident pupils and the poverty count; attendance at the six schools is a different measure (the district's U-32 figure of 671 includes 42 tuition-in and 10 choice-in pupils). Bounds (computed): if the poverty count held, the resident count fell about 118 between fall 2023 and fall 2025; if the resident count fell 60, the poverty count fell about 72. The Bridge (February 3, 2026) paraphrased the superintendent as expecting "a 14.9% decline in student enrollment in FY27"; no public count is near that figure. What settles it: the AOE's certified FY2027 LTWADM calculator for WCUUSD, which the AOE distributes to districts and has not published.

Staff and pay, per LTWADM

WCUUSD's total staff per LTWADM is within 4% of Harwood's, Mount Abraham's and Montpelier Roxbury's in FY2025 and FY2026 and 10% to 16% above Barre's; it equals Vermont's (13.50 against 13.49 per 100 LTWADM). Its staff count was 327.1 FTE in FY2025 and 320.1 in FY2026, and 320.7 in FY2020, when its K-12 enrollment was 18% higher. It is between second and fourth of five in every staff category and fourth in total because it leads in none. Its pay per staff member is the highest of the five ($69,004 against $65,875 for the peer average and $63,357 for Vermont), so its salaries per LTWADM are second to Harwood's ($9,317 against $9,427) and +9.0% above Vermont's.

Staff FTE per 100 LTWADM by category, FY2026AOE Teacher and Staff FTE Report, October counts, all funds, all employees; the six categories sum to the total. Vermont is the statewide total divided by the statewide LTWADM.
Table view
DistrictTeachersParaprofessionalsStudent servicesLeadershipSupport servicesOther (enterprise)Total
Harwood (HUUSD)6.051.982.141.322.440.0013.93
Washington Central (WCUUSD)5.852.121.680.752.680.4313.50
Mount Abraham (MAUSD)4.932.252.141.163.350.0013.83
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)6.502.241.280.753.010.0513.83
Barre (BUUSD)5.061.392.730.611.880.0011.68
Vermont5.492.552.110.812.350.1813.49
Salaries per LTWADM by category, FY2026AOE survey salaries (benefits excluded) divided by LTWADM.
Table view
DistrictTeachersParaprofessionalsStudent servicesLeadershipSupport servicesOther (enterprise)Total ($)
Harwood (HUUSD)4,7196931,6269781,41109,427
Washington Central (WCUUSD)4,6706921,3808511,5331909,317
Mount Abraham (MAUSD)3,7068331,6671,2551,81609,276
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)5,0878049618451,359649,119
Barre (BUUSD)3,5613781,7046151,08207,340
Vermont4,1797941,4308561,240468,544
Pay per staff FTE and the split of the salary gap, FY2026
HUUSDWCUUSDMAUSDMRPSBUUSDPeer averageVermont
Salaries per LTWADM ($)9,4279,3179,2769,1197,3408,7918,544
Salaries per staff FTE ($)67,66769,00467,07365,92462,83765,87563,357
Staff FTE per 100 LTWADM13.9313.5013.8313.8311.6813.3213.49
Average teacher salary ($)77,95879,82775,09478,25070,32675,40776,168
WCUUSD against each peer, FY2026: salaries per LTWADM −1.2% (HUUSD), +0.4% (MAUSD), +2.2% (MRPS), +26.9% (BUUSD); staff per LTWADM −3.1%, −2.4%, −2.4%, +15.6%; pay per FTE +2.0%, +2.9%, +4.7%, +9.8%. Against Vermont the whole salary gap is pay rates: staff per LTWADM is equal and pay per FTE is 8.9% higher. Average teacher salary ranked third of five in FY2020 to FY2022 and first in FY2024 to FY2026 (FY2020 $61,867; FY2026 $79,827; +29.0%; CPI-U +27.4%); WCUUSD's base salary ($54,224 in 2025-26) is the highest of the four published and its top cell ($89,365) is below Harwood's ($92,840) and Montpelier Roxbury's ($95,133 by 2027-28). On the FY2026 roster 63 of 108 full-time classroom teachers earn $84,399 or more; years of service are not published, so pay rate and seniority cannot be separated.

Administration, per LTWADM

On every administration measure available, WCUUSD is second to Mount Abraham on dollars per pupil, first or second on pay per administrator, and third or fourth on administrators per pupil. Its superintendent is the lowest paid of the five; its special-education and curriculum directors are the highest paid. Leadership headcount is 0.75 per 100 LTWADM against a peer average of 0.96 and Vermont's 0.81; the average leadership salary is $113,361 against $99,124 and $105,870.

Administration spending per pupilThis site's administration group (principals' offices, superintendent, board, business and fiscal, human resources, special-education administration, audit, legal), gross, debt and capital out. FY2024 per the state's equalized pupils of that year; FY2025 per LTWADM (Harwood's function data on this site ends at FY2024).
FY2024, per equalized pupil
FY2025, per LTWADM
Table view
DistrictFY2024 ($)FY2024 per equalized pupil ($)FY2025 ($)FY2025 per LTWADM ($)Change FY2022 to FY2024 (%)Change FY2022 to FY2025 (%)
Harwood (HUUSD)4,652,2692,705not on sitenot on site+13.9%not on site
Washington Central (WCUUSD)4,223,1293,0674,367,1811,837+6.9%+10.5%
Mount Abraham (MAUSD)4,144,8833,3814,506,7402,275+20.3%+30.8%
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)3,065,0202,5112,838,8071,544+6.4%−1.5%
Barre (BUUSD)4,631,6982,1004,965,3911,341+17.4%+25.9%
CPI-U+9.8%+12.7%
Census F-33 administration functions, FY2024 (general administration plus school administration, the one uniform function coding across the five)
DistrictGeneral administration ($)School administration ($)Both ($)Both, per equalized pupil ($)
Mount Abraham (MAUSD)1,179,0002,520,0003,699,0003,017
Washington Central (WCUUSD)954,0002,787,0003,741,0002,717
Harwood (HUUSD)1,105,0002,769,0003,874,0002,252
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)595,0001,944,0002,539,0002,080
Barre (BUUSD)1,276,0003,299,0004,575,0002,075
WCUUSD's school administration is the highest of the five in dollars; per pupil it is second to Mount Abraham on the two functions together.
Administrators and their pay, FY2026AOE survey leadership subclass: superintendent, business manager, directors, principals, assistant principals, athletic directors, department heads, coordinators.
Leadership salaries per LTWADM
Average salary per leadership FTE
Table view
FY2026HUUSDWCUUSDMAUSDMRPSBUUSD
Leadership FTE35.117.822.414.023.0
Leadership FTE per 100 LTWADM1.320.751.160.750.61
Leadership salaries ($)2,601,4082,017,8252,432,7951,583,6082,315,673
Leadership salaries per LTWADM ($)9788511,255845615
Leadership salaries and benefits per LTWADM ($)1,3421,1211,6801,104795
Average leadership salary per FTE ($)74,093113,361108,607113,115100,681
Central directors' salaries per LTWADM ($)345291424322284
Principals' and assistant principals' salaries per LTWADM ($)449434547393252
* Harwood's 35.1 FTE and $74,093 average include 13 department heads coded as leadership at $3,400 each; without them its average is $115,658 on 22.1 FTE, the highest of the five. Central directors: superintendent, assistant superintendent, business manager, special-education, curriculum, IT and early-education directors. Schools run: HUUSD 7; WCUUSD 6; MAUSD 5; MRPS 3; BUUSD 3.
Pay by position, FY2026 (FTE; average salary $)
PositionHUUSDWCUUSDMAUSDMRPSBUUSD
Superintendent1.0; 193,6971.0; 160,2681.0; 186,0461.0; 180,0001.0; 180,000
Assistant superintendentnonenone1.0; 149,125nonenone
Business manager1.0; 146,7401.0; 132,4941.0; 135,2781.0; 143,0001.0; 121,492
Special-education director1.0; 119,1531.0; 144,0311.0; 125,5631.0; 143,4344.0; 88,360
Curriculum director2.0; 127,0351.0; 145,473none0.5; 136,8141.0; 109,180
IT director2.0; 102,4161.0; 108,5912.7; 84,2590.5; 136,8141.0; 121,540
Principals10.0; 119,4996.0; 114,5415.0; 127,4665.0; 111,5794.0; 123,256
Assistant principalsnone3.0; 114,1063.9; 108,6902.0; 89,6465.0; 91,056
Athletic directors1.6; 78,1432.0; 73,5392.0; 86,5791.0; 91,5772.0; 73,066
Department heads13.0; 3,4001.0; 84,6423.2; 84,7682.0; 75,798none
WCUUSD's own record: superintendent services $822,868 (FY2025 budget) to $830,982 (FY2027 budget), +1.0%; Board of Education services $270,228 to $314,820 (+16.5%), a section that is insurance ($165,700 in FY2027), legal ($58,450), purchased professional services ($28,350), board stipends ($33,180) and dues; fiscal services salaries and benefits $510,871 to $644,367 (+26.1%); office of the principal $2,363,208 to $2,355,660 (−0.3%). The district's only central-office staffing chart is dated November 10, 2025 (30.4 FTE in the central column, about 26.5 of them district-wide special-education staff); no earlier chart exists, so central-office growth is not in the public record.

Special education, per LTWADM

This site's special education and student support group, FY2025 actual, gross, per LTWADM: BUUSD $4,799; WCUUSD $4,465; MRPS $4,055; MAUSD $3,289 (Harwood's function data ends at FY2024). WCUUSD is second of the four, gross and net of the state's special-education revenue. The group grew $2,825,212 (+36.3%) at WCUUSD from FY2022 to FY2025 (MRPS +65.0%; BUUSD +33.2%; MAUSD +7.4%; CPI-U +12.7%). On the AOE's uniform measure, cost per child with an IEP in FY2024, WCUUSD is third of five ($34,537; peer average $34,619; Vermont $29,326) and second on the share of pupils with IEPs (18.1%; Vermont 19.6%).

Special education and student support, FY2025, and the state's special-education revenue beside it, per LTWADM
DistrictGroup, gross ($)Budgeted state special-education revenue, FY2025 ($)Group net of that revenue ($)Revenue lines counted
Barre (BUUSD)4,7992,5162,283census block, state placed, extraordinary
Washington Central (WCUUSD)4,4652,0922,373one line, SPED expenditure reimbursement
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)4,0551,6062,449census block grant, extraordinary, excess cost
Mount Abraham (MAUSD)3,2892,0351,254block grant, extraordinary
Harwood (HUUSD)not on sitenot on filenot on file (FY2024 actual $5,083,844)
The revenue lines are not on one definition across districts. WCUUSD's special-education section net of its reimbursement, FY2025 actual: $8,946,544 gross, $4,785,837 reimbursed, $4,160,707 net, $1,751 per LTWADM.
WCUUSD's "Special Education Shared Services" line: the former "Special Education Programs" and "Extraordinary Program" lines combined (FY2025 budget: $3,023,334 + $1,863,300 = $4,886,634)
Fiscal yearCombined line ($)Change ($)Change (%)Per LTWADM ($)
FY2021 actual3,434,719n/a
FY2022 actual3,459,091+$24,372+0.7%n/a
FY2023 actual3,634,699+$175,608+5.1%n/a
FY2024 actual3,749,939+$115,240+3.2%n/a
FY2025 actual4,503,034+$753,095+20.1%1,895
FY2026 budget4,972,727+$469,693+10.4%2,098
FY2027 budget4,996,275+$23,548+0.5%2,251
FY2021 to FY2025: +$1,068,315 (+31.1%); CPI-U +20.7%. The increase came in FY2025. What the line pays for by object is in no public document; the FY2026 roster shows 36.4 FTE of central special-services staff with $2,989,888 of salary. The state's census grant to WCUUSD is about $3.2 million to $3.3 million a year (FY2026 estimate $3,215,579), set by a base rate times the three-year average pupil count; the district's special-education reimbursement revenue rose from $4,495,279 (FY2024 actual) to $5,167,438 (FY2027 budget). The section came in under budget every year FY2021 to FY2025, by $365,225 to $1,033,275 gross. WCUUSD's count of students with extraordinary costs is suppressed in the state table ("less than 11").
AOE special-education cost reports, WCUUSD
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2024
Total special-education cost ($)6,045,6356,410,1776,423,9696,384,7148,357,927
Children with IEPs (December 1)211235221222242
Share of resident pupils (%)15.818.016.917.118.1
Cost per child ($, computed)28,65227,27729,06828,76034,537
FY2019 to FY2024: cost +38.2%; children +14.7%; cost per child +20.5%; CPI-U +22.2%. No FY2023 report exists. FY2024 cost per special-education student, five districts: MRPS $38,209; HUUSD $38,126; MAUSD $36,218; WCUUSD $34,537; BUUSD $25,924; Vermont $29,326. Share of pupils with IEPs: BUUSD 28.2%, WCUUSD 18.1%, HUUSD 16.0%, MAUSD 15.1%, MRPS 14.5%, Vermont 19.6%.

The spending cap

WCUUSD's FY2027 budget is $97 per LTWADM ($215,705) under the excess spending threshold: education spending $36,337,813, LTWADM 2,219.40, $16,372.81 against a threshold of $16,470. Draft #1 was $2,289,757 over on the district's November estimates; the board cut $2,848,409 from it; after the count was certified an amendment restored the U-32 director of student services, adding $155,949. Act 169 of 2026 lowers the threshold from 118% of the inflation-adjusted FY2025 statewide average to 115.5% for FY2028, then 114.5%, 113.5%, 113% and 112.5% by FY2032; on the Joint Fiscal Office's inflation projection the FY2028 threshold computes to about $16,563, $190 above WCUUSD's FY2027 figure. The hold-harmless floor (96.5% of the prior year's LTWADM) is suspended through FY2029; had it applied, WCUUSD's FY2027 count would have been 2,287.71 and its figure $15,884 (computed).

WCUUSD's FY2027 budget against the threshold under three rules (JFO, budgets as of May 18, 2026; the 112% column from March data)
RuleThreshold ($ per LTWADM)WCUUSD ($ per LTWADM)WCUUSD ($)Districts over, statewide
118% (law for FY2027)16,47097 under215,705 under8
115.5% (law for FY2028)16,121251 over557,778 over13
112% (alternative JFO scored)15,633740 over1,642,022 over32
Peers, FY2027, one source (JFO from AOE data)
DistrictEducation spending FY2026 ($)FY2027 ($)Change (%)LTWADM FY2026LTWADM FY2027Per LTWADM FY2026 ($)FY2027 ($)Change (%)
Washington Central (WCUUSD)36,203,85236,337,813+0.4%2,370.682,219.4015,27216,373+7.2%
Harwood (HUUSD)41,188,11542,601,368+3.4%2,659.722,62515,48616,228+4.8%
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)27,725,66728,714,530+3.6%1,873.761,91014,79715,035+1.6%
Mount Abraham (MAUSD)28,534,23329,291,058+2.7%1,938.611,92414,71915,227+3.5%
Barre (BUUSD) (no adopted budget)43,239,18844,694,488+3.4%3,767.883,50611,47612,748+11.1%
WCUUSD's local revenues fell from $7,348,250 (FY2023) to $6,934,032 (FY2027); Harwood's rose from $6,910,579 (FY2024) to $9,283,479, Mount Abraham's from $5,504,090 to $8,754,195 and Montpelier Roxbury's from $4,870,347 to $6,039,745. Barre's FY2027 figure is from the JFO table; it has no adopted FY2027 budget. For Mount Abraham the JFO table prints $29,291,058 of FY2027 education spending and its own form $29,108,585 ($15,132 per LTWADM), $182,473 apart; the net-cost tables above use each district's own form.

Where WCUUSD's cost per LTWADM exceeds the peer and Vermont averages

These estimates are provisional on the data being correct. They rest on WCUUSD's printed budgets and on the state's staff survey, cost reports and counts, each of which carries inconsistencies listed below. Each figure below is WCUUSD's value less the average, at WCUUSD's own size (the difference per LTWADM times its LTWADM, or per FTE times its FTE): the amount WCUUSD would spend less if it matched the average on that measure. Percent is of WCUUSD's FY2026 net cost to run the schools, $34,602,445 (1% is $346,024). The peer average is the four other districts unless the row says three. Payroll rows are salaries only; benefits would add 43%. The rows overlap, so they do not sum; the total rows are the ceiling. Against Vermont the gap is pay rates: WCUUSD's staff per LTWADM equals the state's and its pay per FTE is 8.9% higher. Against the peers, pay rates are $1,001,000 of the $1,249,000 payroll gap and about 4.4 FTE the rest. Leadership is a pay-rate gap, not a headcount gap. Special education is the largest function gap against the three peers and at the average on cost per IEP child. On net cost per LTWADM WCUUSD is $970 (+7.1%) above the four-peer average and $253 above the three-peer average without Barre.

Saving if WCUUSD matched the average, by area, FY2026Dollars a year at WCUUSD's LTWADM or FTE. Areas where WCUUSD is already below the average show no bar.
Summary: what WCUUSD would save at the average, by area
Area and measureWCUUSDPeer averageSaving if WCUUSD matched the peer average ($)As % of net costVermont averageSaving if WCUUSD matched Vermont ($)As % of net cost
Leadership pay: Average salary per leadership FTE, FY2026, 17.8 FTE held ($)113,36199,124$253,0000.7105,870$133,0000.4
Leadership headcount: Leadership FTE per 100 LTWADM, FY20260.750.96none (WCUUSD is below)00.81none (WCUUSD is below)0
Administration spending: Site group per LTWADM, FY2025 ($; three peers)1,8371,720$278,0000.8not available
Administration spending: Census general plus school administration per equalized pupil, FY2024 ($)2,7172,356$497,0001.4not available
Special education and student support: Site group per LTWADM, FY2025, gross ($; three peers)4,4654,048$991,0002.9not available
Special education and student support: Same, net of budgeted state special-education revenue ($; three peers)2,3731,995$898,0002.6not available
Special education: AOE cost per child with an IEP, FY2024, 242 children ($)34,53734,619none (WCUUSD is below)029,326$1,261,0003.6
Teacher payroll: Salaries per LTWADM, FY2026 ($)4,6704,268$953,0002.84,179$1,164,0003.4
Support services and enterprise operations payroll: Salaries per LTWADM, FY2026 ($)1,7231,433$687,0002.01,286$1,036,0003.0
Student services payroll: Salaries per LTWADM, FY2026 ($)1,3801,490none (WCUUSD is below)01,430none (WCUUSD is below)0
All payroll: Salaries per LTWADM, FY2026, all categories netted ($)9,3178,790$1,249,0003.68,544$1,833,0005.3
Three elementary schools: Positions tied to the Calais and Doty buildings with benefits, non-payroll building cost, and the teaching positions consolidation removes; paraeducators, special educators and nurses excluded ($ a year, before the small-school weight offset)$1,487,000 to $1,888,0004.3 to 5.5
Total: Net cost to run the schools per LTWADM, FY2026 ($; four peers)14,59613,626$2,300,0006.6
Total: Same, three peers, Barre excluded ($)14,59614,343$600,0001.7
Total: State's education spending per LTWADM, FY2026 ($; includes debt and capital; percent of education spending $36,203,852)15,27213,449$4,320,00011.9
Of the teacher payroll saving, $613,000 (peers) and $508,000 (Vermont) is pay rate and the rest is headcount (5.0 and 8.6 FTE above the averages). FY2025 rows use the FY2025 net cost ($32,613,000) and FY2024 rows FY2024 spending less debt and capital ($36,019,825) as the percent base. The Vermont FY2026 state's-figure average is AOE's education spending total for responding districts divided by the statewide LTWADM, so it is approximate. Harwood, the one district above WCUUSD on net cost, is outside the function-group rows because its FY2025 function data is not on this site.

What three elementary schools would remove

Computed from pupil counts and class-size caps, not from the district's drafts. The five elementaries run 34 K-6 classrooms for 575 pupils (16.9 a class) and employ 6.4 FTE of art, music and PE teachers, 4.8 FTE of counselors, 3.3 of library staff and 3 of nurses (FY2026 roster, shared positions included). The district's 2026-27 projection is 453 K-5 pupils (Berlin 125, Calais 62, Doty 42, East Montpelier 136, Rumney 88) and 86 sixth-graders, who stay in the elementary schools in this arithmetic (the district's October 2025 model moved them to U-32; that move is on hold). Today's K-6 sections are 34. Three K-6 sites (Berlin 145 pupils, East Montpelier with Calais 244, Rumney with Doty 150) with one section per grade as the floor and a cap of 20 pupils need 29 sections; at a cap of 18, 32. Teachers and paraeducators at a closed school are not a saving: the pupils need the same classes and aides at the receiving schools. The saving is the sections consolidation removes, the specials that scale with them, one counselor and one library position per school, and the positions tied to the two buildings.

Three-school total (computed; provisional on the roster and enrollment figures being correct, see the inconsistencies below): $1,487,000 to $1,888,000 a year, 4.3% to 5.5% of the FY2026 net cost, before the count offset. Closing two schools under 100 pupils removes their small-school weight, about 29 LTWADM net, which on an unchanged budget raises net cost per LTWADM by about $180; the saving lowers it by $627 to $796. Net: $447 to $616 per LTWADM. The district's own figures: its November 19, 2025 estimate was $1,088,508 (Middlesex and Worcester $498,581; Calais and East Montpelier $589,927), withdrawn in January 2026 as "not accurate data as of our current budget scenario"; its three-school budget (Draft 2b, $35,880,665 of education spending, 306.91 FTE) carried 6.0 more direct-instruction FTE than its five-school budget (Draft 2a, $35,950,824, 304.28 FTE) at the same dollars, so the district took the classroom saving as smaller classes and full-time specialists.

Saving a year from three elementary schools, by componentLow estimate solid, high estimate lighter. Positions tied to the buildings and the teaching positions consolidation removes, at FY2026 roster pay with benefits at 43.1%; non-payroll building cost at the district's average per square foot.
Positions at Calais and Doty on the FY2026 roster (own rows; shared positions excluded)
PositionsFTESalaries ($)With benefits ($)Saving on closure?
Principals (Calais $89,038; Doty $107,024)2.0196,062280,565yes; the district's letter: six principals to four
Administrative assistants to the principal2.087,527125,251yes, if not re-hired at the receiving schools; the district does not say
Buildings and grounds (one lead maintenance, 2.3 FTE of custodians; a maintenance position shared with Rumney, $69,510, counted at zero)3.3195,710280,061yes, once the buildings are closed; the district does not say
Food service (two cooks)2.072,662103,979yes; the district does not say
Subtotal, positions tied to the buildings9.3551,961789,856
Nurses (2.0), counselors (2.0), library (1.3)2.3188,920270,345partly: three schools need three counselors against 4.8 FTE today and three library positions against 3.3; the elementaries already share 3.0 FTE of nurses
Classroom and specials teachers (K-5, PK, art, music, PE, interventionist)13.41,046,5791,497,655partly: the pupils need the same classes at the receiving schools; the saving is the sections consolidation removes (table below)
Paraeducators9.0288,456412,781no: assigned to pupils, who move
Teaching positions, three K-6 schools against five
PositionsFTE savedCost per FTE with benefits ($)Saving a year ($)
K-6 classroom sections: 34 today to 29 at 20 a class, or 32 at 18 a class (Berlin 145 pupils, East Montpelier with Calais 244, Rumney with Doty 150)2.0 to 5.0116,483233,000 to 582,000
Art, music, PE: 6.4 FTE for 39 PK-6 sections today; 34 to 37 PK-6 sections after0.3 to 0.8103,65931,000 to 83,000
Counselors: 4.8 FTE to one per school1.8122,326220,000
Library: 3.3 FTE to one per school0.3103,00931,000
Nurses: 3.0 FTE already shared across five schools0.00
Special educators, interventionists, paraeducators: set by pupils and IEPs0.00
Teaching positions, total4.4 to 7.9515,000 to 916,000
Positions tied to the two buildings (above), with benefits9.3789,856
Non-payroll building cost: Calais 22,510 and Doty 15,996 square feet of 335,452, at the district's average182,000
Three-school total, before the count offset1,487,000 to 1,888,000
Buildings: the state assessments put the two schools' ten-year needs at $1,206,600 (Calais) and $850,800 (Doty); the district's FY2027 capital plan carries a $480,000 pellet boiler and relocation at Doty. A closed building still carries heat, insurance and upkeep until it is sold or leased, which the documents do not price. Transportation: the district modeled the same number of buses with longest rides of 60 minutes, so no saving is counted. The count offset: Calais (two-year average 76.5) and Doty (63.5) carry the 0.21 weight: −29.4; their pupils at Berlin and East Montpelier (0.07): +9.8; Rumney passing 100 drops from 0.21 to 0.07: about −9.

Data inconsistencies that bear on these figures

The savings estimates above are provisional on correct data. Every source used for WCUUSD on this page disagrees with itself or with another source somewhere. The items below are the ones that bear on the accuracy of a WCUUSD figure; each is as printed or as staged, uncorrected. "Report 2026" means the annual report printed for the March 2026 vote, and so on.

WCUUSD's own documents against themselves
WhatValuesWhereStatus
Enrollment table totals are not the sums of their own school columnsReport 2026: every one of seven rows (FY2025: 1,255 printed, 1,365 summed); report 2025: four rows. Three reports print three FY2024 totals (1,384; 1,284; 1,291). School sidebars disagree with the table in the same report.Reports 2024-revised, 2025, 2026, enrollment pagesunexplained; this page uses the AOE counts
Two sets of 2025-26 school enrollments in one reportSchool facts pages sum to 1,360 (U-32 678); the p. 34 table's FY26 (Proj) row sums to 1,345 (U-32 671) under a printed total of 1,253Report 2026unexplained
The annual report's superseded three-school print of the FY2027 budget against the adopted five-school budget, same total$43,271,845 both; debt service $955,585 against $1,331,716; special education $9,879,839 against $9,276,645; salaries-support $1,833,676 against $1,545,768Report 2026 (printed before the February 10, 2026 town votes) against the Final Detail Budget Sheet on wcuusd.org, the adopted budget; the two prints are set side by side, function by function, on the WCUUSD budget pagethe reallocation is not itemized in either print; why debt service differs by $376,131 is unexplained
FY2023 column of the special-education section is the wrong column13 detail lines sum to $2,545,128 against the printed total $6,784,101; the values are the 2023 report's special-education administration FY2022 column (sum $398,517 against that report's $398,516)Report 2025 pp. 15-16 against reports 2023 and 2024paste error; the $300,650 "shared services" figure is this artifact
The special-education line set changed without a note"Special Education Shared Services" = the former "Special Education Programs" + "Extraordinary Program" (FY2025 budget $3,023,334 + $1,863,300 = $4,886,634)Reports 2024-revised and 2025relabel, proven on budgets only; no line can be followed FY2023 to FY2025
FY2026 budget printed with two line compositionsSame grand total; benefits totals $262,762 apartReports 2025 and 2026unexplained
FY2027 LTWADM printed three ways in two months2,259.29 (November 19), 2,203.71 "Current from AOE" (December 17), 2,219.40 certified (January 5); the "allocation reduction" priced at $16,036 a pupil in November and $16,470 afterFY2027 presentations and memosthe move from 2,203.71 to 2,219.40 is unexplained; the rate switch is unexplained
Special-educator FTE for 2025-26, three documents23.4 (Student Support Services sheet), 24.4 (report 2026 school pages), 21.0 (FY2026 roster)District documentsunexplained (coding)
FY2026 roster against the district's AOE submission315.09 FTE, $21,918,866 against 320.1 FTE, $22,087,461FY26SalaryInfo.pdf against the AOE FTE reportexplained in part: a point-in-time contract list
Free or reduced lunch shares by school10 to 30 points higher in the 2023-24 and 2024-25 reports than in the years either sideSchool facts pages, 2023 to 2026not one definition
Tax-rate pagesSwapped headers (report 2026 p. 33); every town's figure differs between p. 32 and p. 33; the FY2025 rate printed three ways (1.5855; 1.4696; 1.4536)Reports 2025 and 2026unexplained
FY2027 benefits increaseDraft #1 +$1,065,142; final +$24,215, with salaries −$281,090Draft #1 summary against the Final Summary Sheetunexplained
WCUUSD against the state, the Census and the press
WhatValuesSourcesStatus
District enrollment totals against the AOE fall countFY2025: 1,354 and 1,255 printed against 1,307; U-32 2024-25: 694 (district) against 646 (AOE)Reports against the AOE fall countunexplained; the U-32 gap is the size of a tuitioned-in cohort or a count date
The AOE staff survey's WCUUSD FY2023 teacher salary rowU-32 "Itinerant Ungraded Teachers" 7.2 FTE, $4,924,400; the district's teacher total then exceeds its Census instruction salaries by $934,301AOE FTE report against Census F-33source defect; FY2023 teacher pay unusable
The AOE staff survey's WCUUSD FY2021 benefits$0 on $18,052,038 of salaries, against $6,894,000 in the CensusAOE FTE report against Census F-33source defect
The AOE staff survey's enrollment denominator, FY2020 to FY202260 to 84 above the AOE K-12 fall count, equal from FY2023AOE FTE report against the AOE fall countdefinition change inside the report
Teacher FTE jump in FY2024AOE 138.8 to 155.3 to 141.4 against the district's own 110.34 to 113.8 to 101.8; 21 to 24 central special-education teachers coded to schools in FY2024 onlyAOE FTE report against reports 2023 to 2026coding location, not a staffing change
Special-education teacher FTE for 2025-26, four sources25.2 (AOE), 21.0 (roster), 23.4 (district sheet), 24.4 (report 2026)AOE and districtunexplained (coding)
AOE ESSA report against its own fall count and the district's booksSY2022-23 membership 1,378 against a K-12 count of 1,295; ESSA dollars fell $1,332,789 while the district's actual rose $1,717,353AOE ESSA workbooks against the fall count and report 2024-revisedunexplained
Census F-33 tuition flows against the printed linesPayments to other school systems $1,711,000 (FY2024) against the printed tech-center tuition line $692,978F-33 against report 2025unexplained (coding crosswalk not public)
AOE FY2022 special-education cost reportWCUUSD's total cost equals its formula-eligible cost (zero federal), unlike every other SU; the FY2021 report carries FY2020 ADM for allAOE cost reportssource defect
AOE FY2024 special-education revenue against the district's line$5,930,262 against $4,495,279 ($1,434,983); the AOE's state and local expenditures ($7,840,408) match the district's two sections within $395AOE handout against report 2025definitional (federal IDEA booked outside the general fund), not confirmed
Years the excess spending penalty was suspendedAct 127 text FY2024-2029 (repealed from July 1, 2025); AOE workbook FY2022-FY2025; JFO FY2025-2029 and FY2022-2029Act 127, Act 183, AOE, JFOunexplained
Inflation index named for the thresholdAOE: New England Economic Project; JFO and Act 169: NIPA deflator; the dollar thresholds agreeAOE page against JFO and statutewording
Superintendent's "14.9% decline in student enrollment in FY27"Certified LTWADM −6.4%; AOE fall count −5.8%; AOE K-12 school enrollment +0.7%; district October 1 attending +2.3%The Bridge (February 3, 2026) against every public countmeasure unidentified
Harwood's fund balance and special-education revenue, FY2025 and FY2026Not in its posted budget books on file (they end at FY2023)HUUSDnot on file; Harwood's net cost is before the add-back
Peer data carry their own defects that bear on the comparison: Harwood's benefits in the AOE survey run 58% to 59% of salaries against 38.6% in the Census; Mount Abraham's FY2021 special-education directors row is $1,280,179 for 2.0 FTE; Barre's FY2024 paraprofessional salaries are about double the adjacent years; Montpelier Roxbury's posted FY2026 schedule prints one cell out of pattern; the two JFO FY2027 tables differ for Mount Abraham and Barre after revotes, and Barre has no adopted FY2027 budget.

Open questions and the documents that would settle them

Held by the Agency of Education: the FY2027 LTWADM calculator for WCUUSD, by component; fall 2025 enrollment by grade and PK for the six schools; transportation aid by district, FY2022 to FY2026; special-education cost reports for FY2023 and FY2024 and extraordinary-cost reimbursement by district; ESSER drawdowns by district; the reason WCUUSD's small-schools grant ($171,302) ended after FY2024 while Harwood's, Montpelier Roxbury's and Mount Abraham's continued through FY2026.

Held by the district: the general ledger by function and object, FY2021 to FY2025, for the special-education lines; the itemized reallocation of the FY2027 budget from the annual report's three-school print to the adopted five-school budget, including why debt service differs by $376,131 between the two prints; central-office staffing by year before 2024-25; the position list for the adopted FY2027 budget; health-insurance renewal, plan mix and employer cost by year, and what turned Draft #1's $1,065,142 benefits increase into $24,215; the measure behind "a 14.9% decline in student enrollment in FY27"; years of service of the teaching staff; which costs the $3,045,220 Coronavirus Relief Fund grant paid in FY2021 and which grant-funded positions moved to the general fund after September 2024; one definition for the enrollment totals the annual reports print; the Configuration Committee's cost model behind its $1,088,508 estimate.

Not on file for this page: Harwood's FY2025 and FY2026 budgeted fund balance applied and state special-education revenue (its posted budget books end at FY2023).

Spending

Actual spending from FY2022 to FY2025 is the one span all five districts share. It rose in every district, from +5.7% (MAUSD) to +26.9% (HUUSD); consumer prices +12.7% over the same years (Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U, fiscal-year averages). 4 of the five rose faster than prices.

Actual spending without debt, capital and one-time payments, FY2022 → FY2025Each district's general-fund spending, less debt, capital and one-time payments. Two panels: the same districts ranked by percent change, then by dollar change. Blue = increase, red = decrease. The dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+12.7%).
Percent change
Dollar change
Table view
DistrictChange (%)Change ($)FY2022 actual ($)FY2025 actual ($)
Harwood (HUUSD)+26.9%+$10,155,398$37,722,587$47,877,985
Barre (BUUSD)+22.8%+$9,726,953$42,697,208$52,424,161
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)+22.4%+$5,207,303$23,206,274$28,413,577
WCUUSD+20.6%+$6,519,458$31,693,126$38,212,584
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)+5.7%+$1,672,725$29,297,233$30,969,958
HUUSD's FY2025 still includes its debt and capital and its FY2022 does not (marked *); on its printed totals at both ends HUUSD's change is +21.7%. MRPS's FY2025 is the auditor's draft.
Actual spending without debt, capital and one-time payments, by fiscal year (blank: no figure on that basis; * see Read first)
DistrictFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
WCUUSD$29,667,879$29,205,766$31,693,126$33,410,479$36,019,825$38,212,584
HUUSD$34,738,674$37,722,587$40,112,851$43,453,463$47,877,985*
MRPS$20,182,419$20,657,657$21,405,138$23,206,274$25,052,958$27,605,536$28,413,577*
MAUSD$27,810,307$28,381,949$29,168,576$29,297,233$30,038,339$30,048,915$30,969,958
BUUSD$42,697,208$46,144,414$48,967,356$52,424,161
Longer span, actual spending without debt, capital and one-time payments, FY2020 → FY2025 (WCUUSD, MRPS, MAUSD); consumer prices +23.5%
DistrictFY2020FY2025ChangePercent
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)$20,657,657$28,413,577*+$7,755,920+37.5%
WCUUSD$29,667,879$38,212,584+$8,544,705+28.8%
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)$28,381,949$30,969,958+$2,588,009+9.1%
Longer span, actual spending without debt, capital and one-time payments, FY2019 → FY2025 (HUUSD, MRPS, MAUSD); consumer prices +25.4%
DistrictFY2019FY2025ChangePercent
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)$20,182,419$28,413,577*+$8,231,158+40.8%
Harwood (HUUSD)$34,738,674$47,877,985*+$13,139,311+37.8%
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)$27,810,307$30,969,958+$3,159,651+11.4%
HUUSD's FY2025 still includes its debt and capital and its FY2019 does not.

Students and spending per student

Students are the Agency of Education's fall count of each district's schools, the count each district page uses, not the LTWADM count the state uses for tax rates. Spending per student is actual spending divided by that count in the same year. From FY2022 to FY2025 the count fell in every district; side by side with spending:

FY2022 → FY2025, ranked by spending
DistrictSpendingStudentsSpending per student
Harwood (HUUSD)+26.9%*−2.5%+30.2%*
Barre (BUUSD)+22.8%−1.3%+24.4%
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)+22.4%*−4.8%+28.7%*
WCUUSD+20.6%−12.1%+37.2%
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)+5.7%−12.9%+21.3%
MAUSD's students on its five remaining schools in both years (Lincoln left out of FY2022 too): 1,362 → 1,254 (−7.9%); spending per student on that count $21,510 → $24,697 (+14.8%). MAUSD's FY2022 spending still includes educating Lincoln's students, so neither MAUSD figure is like-for-like; both are shown.
Spending per student, FY2022 → FY2025Actual spending without debt, capital and one-time payments, divided by the fall count of the district's schools, same year. Two panels: the same districts ranked by percent change, then by dollar change. Blue = increase, red = decrease. The dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+12.7%).
Percent change
Dollar change
Table view
DistrictChange (%)Change ($)FY2022 per student ($)FY2025 per student ($)
WCUUSD+37.2%+$7,923$21,313$29,237
Harwood (HUUSD)+30.2%+$6,312$20,922$27,234
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)+28.7%+$5,370$18,730$24,100
Barre (BUUSD)+24.4%+$4,834$19,767$24,601
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)+21.3%+$4,338$20,359$24,697
HUUSD's FY2025 still includes its debt and capital and its FY2022 does not (marked * in the tables).
Students (fall count) by fiscal year
DistrictFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
WCUUSD1,5461,5381,4821,4871,4241,3881,307
HUUSD1,8881,8791,8181,8031,8331,7941,758
MRPS1,2731,2591,1801,2391,2271,1901,179
MAUSD1,4851,4761,4181,4391,4171,2791,254
BUUSD2,3592,3212,1402,1602,2012,2362,131
MAUSD, five schools1,3551,3711,3341,3621,3471,2791,254
The state's FY2018 file counts every school twice and is left out.
Change in students
DistrictFY2019 → FY2025FY2022 → FY2025
WCUUSD−15.5%−12.1%
Harwood (HUUSD)−6.9%−2.5%
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)−7.4%−4.8%
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)−15.6%−12.9%
Barre (BUUSD)−9.7%−1.3%
Longer span, spending per student, FY2020 → FY2025 (WCUUSD, MRPS, MAUSD); consumer prices +23.5%
DistrictFY2020FY2025ChangePercent
WCUUSD$19,290$29,237+$9,947+51.6%
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)$16,408$24,100*+$7,692+46.9%
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)$19,229$24,697+$5,468+28.4%
Longer span, spending per student, FY2019 → FY2025 (HUUSD, MRPS, MAUSD); consumer prices +25.4%
DistrictFY2019FY2025ChangePercent
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)$15,854$24,100*+$8,246+52.0%
Harwood (HUUSD)$18,400$27,234*+$8,835+48.0%
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)$18,727$24,697+$5,969+31.9%
HUUSD's FY2025 still includes its debt and capital and its FY2019 does not.

Adopted budgets

The budget each district adopted, without debt and capital (no adopted budget carries a one-time payment), as later documents print it. FY2023 → FY2026 is the span all five share: adopted budgets rose from +5.8% (MAUSD) to +22.3% (WCUUSD); consumer prices +9.3% (FY2026 on 11 published months). 4 of the five rose faster than prices.

Adopted budgets without debt and capital, FY2023 → FY2026Each district's adopted general-fund budget, less debt and capital. Two panels: the same districts ranked by percent change, then by dollar change. Blue = increase, red = decrease. The dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+9.3%).
Percent change
Dollar change
Table view
DistrictChange (%)Change ($)FY2023 adopted ($)FY2026 adopted ($)
WCUUSD+22.3%+$7,585,518$34,038,429$41,623,947
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)+20.7%+$5,423,548$26,187,567$31,611,115
Harwood (HUUSD)+19.1%+$7,688,816$40,271,761$47,960,577
Barre (BUUSD)+18.9%+$8,750,307$46,201,662$54,951,969
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)+5.8%+$1,820,446$31,216,591$33,037,037
HUUSD's FY2026 budget still includes any building improvements (marked * in the table).
Adopted budgets without debt and capital, by fiscal year
DistrictFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
WCUUSD$33,219,731$32,773,864$34,038,429$36,756,478$39,609,926$41,623,947
HUUSD$35,879,896$36,980,657$38,718,217$40,271,761$43,937,190$46,643,587*$47,960,577*
MRPS$22,696,989$23,039,865$24,290,698$25,023,602$26,187,567$27,845,405$29,817,152$31,611,115
MAUSD$27,650,311$29,808,171$30,199,335$30,454,834$31,216,591$31,608,316$33,625,595$33,037,037
BUUSD$46,201,662$48,530,461$52,210,664$54,951,969
Blank: no adopted figure on the same basis. WCUUSD's FY2020 figure is an adjusted budget, BUUSD's FY2022 is the ledger column discussed above and HUUSD's FY2020 is a total only. * see Read first.
Longer span, adopted budgets without debt and capital, FY2021 → FY2026 (WCUUSD, HUUSD, MRPS, MAUSD); consumer prices +24.5% (FY2026 on 11 published months)
DistrictFY2021FY2026ChangePercent
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)$24,290,698$31,611,115+$7,320,417+30.1%
Harwood (HUUSD)$36,980,657$47,960,577*+$10,979,920+29.7%
WCUUSD$33,219,731$41,623,947+$8,404,216+25.3%
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)$30,199,335$33,037,037+$2,837,702+9.4%
Longer span, adopted budgets without debt and capital, FY2019 → FY2026 (HUUSD, MRPS, MAUSD); consumer prices +29.4% (FY2026 on 11 published months)
DistrictFY2019FY2026ChangePercent
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)$22,696,989$31,611,115+$8,914,126+39.3%
Harwood (HUUSD)$35,879,896$47,960,577*+$12,080,681+33.7%
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)$27,650,311$33,037,037+$5,386,726+19.5%

The FY2025 budgets

Every district needed more than one vote to adopt its FY2025 budget, and each adopted budget was 3.7% to 5.8% below its first proposal. These are the amounts on the ballots, with debt and capital in them.

DistrictVotesFirst proposalAdoptedChange
Harwood (HUUSD)2$50,844,703$47,892,873−5.8%
WCUUSD2$43,810,548$41,662,364−4.9%
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)2$32,316,114$30,845,415−4.6%
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)3$37,014,566$35,381,196−4.4%
Barre (BUUSD)4$55,380,532$53,308,338−3.7%
From each district's documents as recorded on its page: WCUUSD's 2024 and 2024-revised annual reports (Vote No. 2, May 7, 2024); HUUSD's February 2024 proposal, defeated in March 2024; MRPS's March 2024 proposal, defeated, and the revised budget adopted April 30, 2024; MAUSD's votes of March 5 and April 16, 2024 (failed) and June 11, 2024 (passed; the second vote's amount is not in the documents); BUUSD's ledgers and expense sheets (defeated three times, adopted September 17, 2024).

FY2027

DistrictFY2027 budget put to voters (as warned, with debt and capital)Status
WCUUSD$43,271,845Approved March 3, 2026, 1,684–1,379 (district clerk's certification)
Harwood (HUUSD)$51,884,847Approved March 3, 2026, 2,104–1,343 (Waterbury Roundabout, March 4, 2026)
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)$34,754,275Approved March 3, 2026, 1,608–759 (certificate of election)
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)$37,862,780Put to voters March 3, 2026; no result found. It is not among the 19 budgets defeated or the 12 set for later votes in the statewide unofficial status report of March 4, 2026.
Barre (BUUSD)$56,621,592No adopted budget: defeated March 3, May 12 and September 15, 2026; this amount is warned for November 3, 2026
The same budgets net of debt, capital and offsetting revenues, per LTWADM, are in the WCUUSD section.

Actual against adopted budget

Actual spending minus the adopted budget, as a percent of the budget: each district against its own whole budget, so debt, capital and one-time payments are in both sides, as they are in the budget the district runs against. Each column is one fiscal year, so reading down a column compares districts in the same year; blank where either figure is missing. MRPS is its audited general fund against the audit's own budget column (FY2025: the auditor's draft).

DistrictFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
WCUUSD+3.9%+1.0%−1.8%−2.3%−3.3%
HUUSD−3.2%−2.6%−0.7%−1.2%0.0%
MRPS−4.9%−4.3%−7.0%−7.6%−4.7%−1.4%−5.1%*
MAUSD−1.8%−4.0%−3.3%−2.5%+2.2%−2.2%−6.2%
BUUSD0.0%+1.4%+0.5%
Positive: spent more than the adopted budget. WCUUSD's FY2021 includes the COVID expenses reimbursed by Coronavirus Relief Fund money. MRPS's program table, which its own page uses, shows FY2019 −5.0%, FY2020 −3.8%, FY2021 −3.7%, FY2022 −0.6%, FY2024 +7.2%, FY2025 +8.7%; its actual spending there runs $2,605,911 (FY2024) and $4,355,982 (FY2025) above the audits' general fund, a difference not yet traced. * FY2025 is the auditor's draft.

What was taken out: debt, capital and one-time payments

Each district's debt, capital and one-time payments by fiscal year, the amounts subtracted from its printed total in every spending figure on this page except actual against adopted budget. Blank: no figure that year, or (marked *) nothing could be taken out. The list under the tables gives every amount with the document it comes from.

Debt taken out, actual
DistrictFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
WCUUSD$1,931,683$1,441,710$1,427,678$1,222,520$1,113,695$1,136,778
HUUSD$728,536$621,190$661,861$590,553*
MRPS$509,776$763,350$758,856$757,878$758,860$756,497$744,495*
MAUSD$453,154$201,114$198,577$195,972$193,428$62,584$60,112
BUUSD$487,488$661,076$755,637$633,496
Capital taken out, actual
DistrictFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
WCUUSD$1,116,012$3,206,522$2,225,000$880,000$901,234$923,252
HUUSD$533,960$1,011,518$1,600,818$835,040*
MRPS$823,431$722,503$145,053$0$0$0$0*
MAUSD$237,808$1,138,365$992,518$1,463,742$3,104,638$3,007,108$2,146,044
BUUSD$503,539$437,858$575,228$524,864
One-time payments taken out, actual
DistrictFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
WCUUSD$111,847$2,963,051$0$0$0$0
HUUSD$0$0$0$0*
MRPS$0$0$0$0$0$0$0*
MAUSD$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
BUUSD$0$0$0$0
WCUUSD's COVID-19 expenses reimbursed by the Coronavirus Relief Fund, printed as a section of its own in FY2020 and FY2021. No other district prints a one-time payment in its actuals, and no adopted budget carries one.
Debt taken out, adopted budgets
DistrictFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
WCUUSD$1,504,249$1,486,085$1,250,840$1,263,619$1,129,186$1,101,055
HUUSD$769,295$742,475$621,941$615,323$614,730$714,286*$749,350*
MRPS$505,717$773,353$763,392$759,982$751,254$763,095$758,263$753,149
MAUSD$381,222$202,064$199,848$198,476$197,512$62,584$60,112$61,393
BUUSD$672,007$686,173$701,173$701,173
Capital taken out, adopted budgets
DistrictFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
WCUUSD$706,522$725,000$880,000$901,234$923,252$500,000
HUUSD$533,959$2,028,809$1,050,000$1,768,774$870,321$535,000*$500,000*
MRPS$250,000$260,000$270,000$250,000$260,000$270,000$270,000$270,000
MAUSD$1,000,000$940,000$1,000,000$1,100,000$1,200,000$2,198,000$1,695,489$1,796,013
BUUSD$380,650$399,000$396,500$296,000
Every amount taken out, with its source
DistrictYearPrinted totalTaken outAmountSource
WCUUSDFY2020 actual$32,827,421Debt service (debt)$1,665,197WCUUSD annual reports (debt service section; fund transfer out, capital line, 2021 report; COVID-19 section)
Interest on short-term debt (fiscal services) (debt)$266,486
Fund transfer – capital (capital)$1,116,012
COVID-19 expenses reimbursed by the Coronavirus Relief Fund (printed section) (one-time)$111,847
WCUUSDFY2021 actual$36,817,049Debt service (debt)$1,233,426WCUUSD annual reports (debt service section; fund transfer out, capital line, 2023 report; COVID-19 section)
Interest on short-term debt (fiscal services) (debt)$208,284
Fund transfer – capital (capital)$3,206,522
COVID-19 expenses reimbursed by the Coronavirus Relief Fund (printed section) (one-time)$2,963,051
WCUUSDFY2022 actual$35,345,804Debt service (debt)$1,219,841WCUUSD annual reports (debt service section; fund transfer out, capital line, 2024-revised report; COVID-19 section)
Interest on short-term debt (fiscal services) (debt)$207,837
Fund transfer – capital (capital)$2,225,000
WCUUSDFY2023 actual$35,512,999Debt service (debt)$1,102,311WCUUSD annual reports (debt service section; fund transfer out, capital line, 2025 report; COVID-19 section)
Interest on short-term debt (fiscal services) (debt)$120,209
Fund transfer – capital (capital)$880,000
WCUUSDFY2024 actual$38,034,754Debt service (debt)$989,584WCUUSD annual reports (debt service section; fund transfer out, capital line, 2025 report; COVID-19 section)
Interest on short-term debt (fiscal services) (debt)$124,111
Fund transfer – capital (capital)$901,234
WCUUSDFY2025 actual$40,272,614Debt service (debt)$998,640WCUUSD annual reports (debt service section; fund transfer out, capital line, 2026 report; COVID-19 section)
Interest on short-term debt (fiscal services) (debt)$138,138
Fund transfer – capital (capital)$923,252
WCUUSDFY2021 adopted$35,430,502Debt service (debt)$1,241,324WCUUSD annual reports (budget columns)
Interest on short-term debt (fiscal services) (debt)$262,925
Fund transfer – capital (capital)$706,522
WCUUSDFY2022 adopted$34,984,949Debt service (debt)$1,223,160WCUUSD annual reports (budget columns)
Interest on short-term debt (fiscal services) (debt)$262,925
Fund transfer – capital (capital)$725,000
WCUUSDFY2023 adopted$36,169,269Debt service (debt)$1,042,432WCUUSD annual reports (budget columns)
Interest on short-term debt (fiscal services) (debt)$208,408
Fund transfer – capital (capital)$880,000
WCUUSDFY2024 adopted$38,921,331Debt service (debt)$1,021,198WCUUSD annual reports (budget columns)
Interest on short-term debt (fiscal services) (debt)$242,421
Fund transfer – capital (capital)$901,234
WCUUSDFY2025 adopted$41,662,364Debt service (debt)$999,180WCUUSD annual reports (budget columns)
Interest on short-term debt (fiscal services) (debt)$130,006
Fund transfer – capital (capital)$923,252
WCUUSDFY2026 adopted$43,225,002Debt service (debt)$976,217WCUUSD annual reports (budget columns)
Interest on short-term debt (fiscal services) (debt)$124,838
Fund transfer – capital (capital)$500,000
HUUSDFY2019 actual$36,001,170Long-term debt, principal (debt)$550,435HUUSD audit FY2019, Schedule B; FY2019 audit, Schedule D p. 78: transfers in to the capital projects funds
Long-term debt, interest (debt)$115,198
Short-term debt interest (debt)$62,903
Transfer to the maintenance reserve / capital funds (capital)$533,960
HUUSDFY2022 actual$39,355,295Long-term debt, principal (debt)$472,369HUUSD audit FY2022, Schedule B; FY2022 audit, Note 4 (p. 40): transfers to the maintenance reserve
Long-term debt, interest (debt)$148,821
Building improvements (capital)$11,518
Transfer to the maintenance reserve / capital funds (capital)$1,000,000
HUUSDFY2023 actual$42,375,530Long-term debt, principal (debt)$522,080HUUSD audit FY2023, Schedule B; FY2023 audit, Note 4 (p. 40): transfers to the maintenance reserve
Long-term debt, interest (debt)$139,781
Building improvements (capital)$76,394
Transfer to the maintenance reserve / capital funds (capital)$1,524,424
HUUSDFY2024 actual$44,879,056Long-term debt, principal (debt)$473,519HUUSD audit FY2024, Schedule B; FY2024 audit, Note 4 (p. 39): transfers to the maintenance reserve
Long-term debt, interest (debt)$117,034
Building improvements (capital)$138,109
Transfer to the maintenance reserve / capital funds (capital)$696,931
HUUSDFY2025 actual$47,877,985HUUSD's FY2025 actual is printed only as salaries, benefits and operating expenses (no FY2025 audit posted), so its debt and capital could not be taken out and are still in this figureHUUSD January 21, 2026 budget presentation, 'Actual FY25' column
HUUSDFY2019 adopted$37,183,150Long-term debt, principal (debt)$555,370HUUSD audit FY2019, Schedule B original budget; PowerSchool budget report, FY2019 proposed, transfers to other funds (the FY2019 transfer into the capital funds was $533,960)
Long-term debt, interest (debt)$119,725
Short-term debt interest (debt)$94,200
Transfer to the maintenance reserve / capital funds (capital)$533,959
HUUSDFY2021 adopted$39,751,941Debt service (principal and interest) (debt)$742,475HUUSD FY2022 budget packet (Exhibit A by object; PowerSchool budget report by function)
Building improvements (capital)$148,700
Transfer to the maintenance reserve fund (capital)$1,880,109
HUUSDFY2022 adopted$40,390,158Long-term debt, principal (debt)$472,385HUUSD audit FY2022, Schedule B original budget; FY2023 budget packet, summary by object
Long-term debt, interest (debt)$149,556
Building improvements (capital)$50,000
Transfer to the maintenance reserve / capital funds (capital)$1,000,000
HUUSDFY2023 adopted$42,655,858Long-term debt, principal (debt)$472,956HUUSD audit FY2023, Schedule B original budget; FY2023 budget packet, summary by object (the FY2023 audit's transfer note prints the same $1,524,424)
Long-term debt, interest (debt)$142,367
Building improvements (capital)$244,350
Transfer to the maintenance reserve / capital funds (capital)$1,524,424
HUUSDFY2024 adopted$45,422,241Long-term debt, principal (debt)$473,504HUUSD audit FY2024, Schedule B original budget; February 14, 2024 budget presentation
Long-term debt, interest (debt)$141,226
Building improvements (capital)$173,390
Transfer to the maintenance reserve / capital funds (capital)$696,931
HUUSDFY2025 adopted$47,892,873Debt service (principal and interest) (debt)$714,286HUUSD budget presentation by object (January 22, 2025 budget presentation)
Transfer to the maintenance reserve fund (capital)$535,000
HUUSDFY2026 adopted$49,209,927Debt service (principal and interest) (debt)$749,350HUUSD budget presentation by object (January 22, 2025 budget presentation (FY2026 proposed; adopted total within $1))
Transfer to the maintenance reserve fund (capital)$500,000
MRPSFY2019 actual$21,515,626Interest — bonds (debt)$306,678MRPS audit FY2019, statement of general fund expenditures, budget and actual
Principal - bonds (debt)$203,098
Capital outlays (capital)$823,431
MRPSFY2020 actual$22,143,510Interest - bonds (debt)$311,159MRPS audit FY2020, statement of general fund expenditures, budget and actual
Principal — bonds (debt)$452,191
Capital outlays (capital)$722,503
MRPSFY2021 actual$22,309,047Interest - bonds (debt)$298,479MRPS audit FY2021, statement of general fund expenditures, budget and actual
Principal - bonds (debt)$460,377
Capital outlays (capital)$145,053
MRPSFY2022 actual$23,964,152Debt service - principal (debt)$466,860MRPS audit FY2022, statement of general fund expenditures, budget and actual
Debt service - interest (debt)$291,018
MRPSFY2023 actual$25,811,818Debt service - principal (debt)$475,710MRPS audit FY2023, statement of general fund expenditures, budget and actual
Debt service - interest (debt)$283,150
MRPSFY2024 actual$28,362,033Debt service - principal (debt)$488,985MRPS audit FY2024, statement of general fund expenditures, budget and actual
Debt service - interest (debt)$267,512
MRPSFY2025 actual$29,158,072Debt service - principal (debt)$497,835MRPS financial statements for FY2025, DRAFT May 18, 2026 (board packet, June 3, 2026), general fund budget and actual, pp. 18-19
Debt service - interest (debt)$246,660
MRPSFY2019 adopted$23,452,706Debt Service (debt)$505,717MRPS 'Budget Overview - By Program' (city report); capital plan: FY2021 budget presentation p. 6 / 2020 city report p. 109
Capital plan (the capital reserve article) (capital)$250,000
MRPSFY2020 adopted$24,073,218Debt Service (debt)$773,353MRPS 'Budget Overview - By Program' (city report); capital plan: 2020 city report p. 109
Capital plan (the capital reserve article) (capital)$260,000
MRPSFY2021 adopted$25,324,090Debt Service (debt)$763,392MRPS 'Budget Overview - By Program' (city report); capital plan: 2021 city report p. 104
Capital plan (the capital reserve article) (capital)$270,000
MRPSFY2022 adopted$26,033,584Debt Service (debt)$759,982MRPS 'Budget Overview - By Program' (city report); capital plan: 2023 city report p. 105
Capital plan (the capital reserve article) (capital)$250,000
MRPSFY2023 adopted$27,198,821Debt Service (debt)$751,254MRPS 'Budget Overview - By Program' (city report); capital plan: 2023 city report p. 105
Capital plan (the capital reserve article) (capital)$260,000
MRPSFY2024 adopted$28,878,500Debt Service (debt)$763,095MRPS 'Budget Overview - By Program' (city report); capital plan: 2023 and 2024 city reports
Capital plan (the capital reserve article) (capital)$270,000
MRPSFY2025 adopted$30,845,415Debt Service (debt)$758,263MRPS 'Budget Overview - By Program' (city report); capital plan: 2025 and 2026 city reports
Capital plan (the capital reserve article) (capital)$270,000
MRPSFY2026 adopted$32,634,264Debt Service (debt)$753,149MRPS 'Budget Overview - By Program' (city report); capital plan: 2026 city report p. 94
Capital plan (the capital reserve article) (capital)$270,000
MAUSDFY2019 actual$28,501,269Debt service, principal (debt)$258,033MAUSD audit FY2019, Schedule B (actual)
Debt service, interest (debt)$195,121
Capital outlay (capital)$237,808
MAUSDFY2020 actual$29,721,428Debt service, principal (debt)$178,033MAUSD audit FY2020, Schedule B (actual)
Debt service, interest (debt)$23,081
Capital outlay (capital)$1,138,365
MAUSDFY2021 actual$30,359,671Debt service, principal (debt)$178,033MAUSD audit FY2021, Schedule B (actual)
Debt service, interest (debt)$20,544
Capital outlay (capital)$992,518
MAUSDFY2022 actual$30,956,947Debt service, principal (debt)$180,740MAUSD audit FY2022, Schedule B (actual)
Debt service, interest (debt)$15,232
Capital outlay (capital)$1,463,742
MAUSDFY2023 actual$33,336,405Debt service, principal (debt)$178,033MAUSD audit FY2023, Schedule B (actual)
Debt service, interest (debt)$15,395
Capital outlay (capital)$3,104,638
MAUSDFY2024 actual$33,118,607Debt service, principal (debt)$55,000MAUSD audit FY2024, Schedule B (actual)
Debt service, interest (debt)$7,584
Capital outlay (capital)$3,007,108
MAUSDFY2025 actual$33,176,114Debt service, principal (debt)$55,000MAUSD audit FY2025, Schedule B (actual)
Debt service, interest (debt)$5,112
Capital outlay (capital)$2,146,044
MAUSDFY2019 adopted$29,031,533Debt service, principal (debt)$258,033MAUSD audit FY2019, Schedule B (original budget)
Debt service, interest (debt)$123,189
Capital outlay (capital)$1,000,000
MAUSDFY2020 adopted$30,950,235Debt service, principal (debt)$178,033MAUSD audit FY2020, Schedule B (original budget)
Debt service, interest (debt)$24,031
Capital outlay (capital)$940,000
MAUSDFY2021 adopted$31,399,183Debt service, principal (debt)$178,033MAUSD audit FY2021, Schedule B (original budget)
Debt service, interest (debt)$21,815
Capital outlay (capital)$1,000,000
MAUSDFY2022 adopted$31,753,310Debt service, principal (debt)$178,033MAUSD audit FY2022, Schedule B (original budget)
Debt service, interest (debt)$20,443
Capital outlay (capital)$1,100,000
MAUSDFY2023 adopted$32,614,103Debt service, principal (debt)$178,033MAUSD audit FY2023, Schedule B (original budget)
Debt service, interest (debt)$19,479
Capital outlay (capital)$1,200,000
MAUSDFY2024 adopted$33,868,900Debt service, principal (debt)$55,000MAUSD audit FY2024, Schedule B (original budget)
Debt service, interest (debt)$7,584
Capital outlay (capital)$2,198,000
MAUSDFY2025 adopted$35,381,196Debt service, principal (debt)$55,000MAUSD audit FY2025, Schedule B (original budget)
Debt service, interest (debt)$5,112
Capital outlay (capital)$1,695,489
MAUSDFY2026 adopted$34,894,443Debt service (tab 16) (debt)$61,393MAUSD 2026 annual report, budget by tab and tab detail p. 35
Construction (tab 14, Facilities) (capital)$1,796,013
BUUSDFY2022 actual$43,688,234Long-term debt (debt)$348,998BUUSD general-ledger budget report fy2024-2023-03-30, fy2022 actual
Revenue anticipation note interest (debt)$65,107
Capital-lease principal (business office, object 54430) (debt)$73,383
Construction services (object 54510) (capital)$503,539
BUUSDFY2023 actual$47,243,348Long-term debt (debt)$548,862BUUSD general-ledger budget report fy2025-2024-09-17, fy2023 actual
Revenue anticipation note interest (debt)$39,113
Capital-lease principal (business office, object 54430) (debt)$73,101
Construction services (object 54510) (capital)$437,858
BUUSDFY2024 actual$50,298,222Long-term debt (debt)$546,450BUUSD general-ledger budget report fy2026-2025-01-16, fy2024 actual
Revenue anticipation note interest (debt)$111,521
Capital-lease principal (business office, object 54430) (debt)$97,667
Construction services (object 54510) (capital)$575,228
BUUSDFY2025 actual$53,582,522Long-term debt (debt)$543,773BUUSD general-ledger budget report fy2027-2026-02-17, fy2025 actual
Capital-lease principal (business office, object 54430) (debt)$89,723
Construction services (object 54510) (capital)$524,864
BUUSDFY2023 adopted$47,254,319Long-term debt (debt)$522,007BUUSD adopted budget (expense sheet); debt and construction from the general-ledger budget report fy2025-2024-09-17, fy2023 budget
Revenue anticipation note interest (debt)$90,000
Capital-lease principal (business office, object 54430) (debt)$60,000
Construction services (object 54510) (capital)$380,650
BUUSDFY2024 adopted$49,615,634Long-term debt (debt)$556,173BUUSD adopted budget (expense sheet); debt and construction from the general-ledger budget report fy2026-2025-01-16, fy2024 budget
Revenue anticipation note interest (debt)$70,000
Capital-lease principal (business office, object 54430) (debt)$60,000
Construction services (object 54510) (capital)$399,000
BUUSDFY2025 adopted$53,308,337Long-term debt (debt)$551,173BUUSD adopted budget (expense sheet); debt and construction from the general-ledger budget report fy2027-2026-02-17, fy2025 budget
Revenue anticipation note interest (debt)$70,000
Capital-lease principal (business office, object 54430) (debt)$80,000
Construction services (object 54510) (capital)$396,500
BUUSDFY2026 adopted$55,949,142Long-term debt (debt)$551,173BUUSD adopted budget (expense sheet); debt and construction from the general-ledger budget report fy2027-2026-02-17, fy2026 budget
Revenue anticipation note interest (debt)$70,000
Capital-lease principal (business office, object 54430) (debt)$80,000
Construction services (object 54510) (capital)$296,000

Spending by function: eight common groups

The five districts print their spending in different categories: WCUUSD in 25 report sections, HUUSD in about 50 audit rows, MRPS in 14 audit rows, MAUSD in about 45 audit rows and BUUSD in 71 cost centers (a school crossed with a function). To compare them, every printed row is placed in one of eight groups, or taken out as debt, capital or a one-time payment; each district's rows add back to its printed total, and its kept rows to its spending without debt, capital and one-time payments, in every year used (WCUUSD's one-time payment falls outside the years compared here). The full list of rows and where each went is at the end of this section and in the spending-groups CSV.

  • Instruction: classroom teaching, preschool, English learners, tuition to other schools including career and technical centers.
  • Special education and student support: special-education programs and related services (speech, occupational and physical therapy, psychology), guidance, health and nurses, behavior support, social work, extended school year.
  • Instructional support and technology: library, curriculum, professional development, technology.
  • Administration: principals' offices, superintendent, board, business and fiscal, human resources, special-education administration, audit, legal.
  • Buildings: operation, maintenance and safety: operation and maintenance of buildings and grounds (custodial work, utilities, repairs), safety and security; debt and capital are taken out.
  • Transportation: all student transportation, including special-education, field trips and athletic trips.
  • Co-curricular and athletics: clubs, activities and athletics.
  • Transfers and other: transfers to food service and other programs' funds, afterschool programs, prior-year refunds and adjustments.

Special education and student support are one group because the districts print speech, therapy and psychology services in different places: inside WCUUSD's special-education section, inside MRPS's student support services, and in HUUSD's and MAUSD's support sections. The buildings group is operation, maintenance and safety only; BUUSD's construction services are taken out of its facilities cost centers as capital (equipment stays). Transfers to food service and other programs' funds are in transfers and other. Technology is also shown on its own wherever a district prints it as its own row.

HUUSD prints FY2025 by type of expense (salaries, benefits and so on), not by function, so FY2022 → FY2024 is the span all five share; FY2022 → FY2025 holds the other four. MRPS's rows are its audits' general-fund rows (FY2025: the auditor's draft), and MAUSD's FY2022 still includes educating Lincoln's students. The switch below sets the years for every chart and table in this section.

In order: what was taken out of the groups; two grids of every group in every district (percent, then dollars); where each district's change came from; how each district's spending is divided and how that shifted; spending per student, group by group; then each group on its own with the printed rows behind it, and technology on its own.

Years:Every chart and table in this section follows this choice; each title names its years.

Taken out of the groups: debt and capital, FY2022 and FY2024

The printed rows (or parts of rows) set aside before the groups below are added up. Every row is listed in the grouping at the end of the section. MRPS: on its audits' basis capital leaves the general fund as a transfer, outside its total, so none is shown here.
DistrictDebt, FY2022Debt, FY2024Capital, FY2022Capital, FY2024
WCUUSD$1,427,678$1,113,695$2,225,000$901,234
Harwood (HUUSD)$621,190$590,553$1,011,518$835,040
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)$757,878$756,497$0$0
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)$195,972$62,584$1,463,742$3,007,108
Barre (BUUSD)$487,488$755,637$503,539$575,228

Percent change, every group in every district, FY2022 → FY2024

FY2022 → FY2024 actual spending. Read across a row to compare districts in one group, down a column for one district. Blue = increase, red = decrease, deeper = larger (full color at ±50%). Consumer prices +9.8% over the same years.
GroupWCUUSDHUUSDMRPSMAUSDBUUSD
Instruction+15.5%+7.9%+6.5%−4.6%+8.7%
Special education and student support+16.5%+26.7%+50.8%+4.8%+24.0%
Instructional support and technology+12.6%+18.5%+38.1%−7.1%+25.8%
Administration+6.9%+13.9%+6.4%+20.3%+17.4%
Buildings: operation, maintenance and safety+18.8%+12.6%+12.9%+14.0%+6.0%
Transportation+4.0%+13.0%+27.7%−6.1%+1.3%
Co-curricular and athletics+17.2%+3.3%+57.7%+7.5%+20.4%
Transfers and other−57.2%−100.0%+50.8%
Total+13.7%+15.2%+19.0%+2.6%+14.7%
Blank: under $50,000 at the start, so a percent would be of a small base (HUUSD transfers and other).

Dollar change, every group in every district, FY2022 → FY2024

FY2022 → FY2024 actual spending. Blue = increase, red = decrease, deeper = larger (full color at the largest change in the grid, +$3.2M).
GroupWCUUSDHUUSDMRPSMAUSDBUUSD
Instruction+$1,858,925+$1,268,839+$660,417−$563,605+$1,437,217
Special education and student support+$1,284,252+$2,577,660+$2,295,025+$290,986+$3,196,866
Instructional support and technology+$301,265+$403,420+$618,855−$151,970+$546,302
Administration+$271,234+$569,318+$183,312+$700,477+$688,079
Buildings: operation, maintenance and safety+$556,600+$454,805+$361,342+$379,867+$239,973
Transportation+$66,625+$186,490+$186,810−$107,403+$30,295
Co-curricular and athletics+$122,080+$21,074+$206,604+$42,690+$131,417
Transfers and other−$134,282+$249,270−$113,103+$160,640$0
Total+$4,326,699+$5,730,876+$4,399,262+$751,682+$6,270,148

Where each district's change came from, FY2022 → FY2024

Each district's FY2022 → FY2024 change in actual spending, split by group: in dollars, and as a share of the district's net change (the shares add to 100%; a group that fell is left of zero, so the rest add to more than 100%).
InstructionSpecial education and student supportInstructional support and technologyAdministrationBuildings: operation, maintenance and safetyTransportationCo-curricular and athleticsTransfers and other
Share of the district's net change (%)
Dollar change
Table view: each group's change and its share of the district's net change
GroupWCUUSD: change, shareHUUSD: change, shareMRPS: change, shareMAUSD: change, shareBUUSD: change, share
Instruction+$1,858,92543.0%+$1,268,83922.1%+$660,41715.0%−$563,605-75.0%+$1,437,21722.9%
Special education and student support+$1,284,25229.7%+$2,577,66045.0%+$2,295,02552.2%+$290,98638.7%+$3,196,86651.0%
Instructional support and technology+$301,2657.0%+$403,4207.0%+$618,85514.1%−$151,970-20.2%+$546,3028.7%
Administration+$271,2346.3%+$569,3189.9%+$183,3124.2%+$700,47793.2%+$688,07911.0%
Buildings: operation, maintenance and safety+$556,60012.9%+$454,8057.9%+$361,3428.2%+$379,86750.5%+$239,9733.8%
Transportation+$66,6251.5%+$186,4903.3%+$186,8104.2%−$107,403-14.3%+$30,2950.5%
Co-curricular and athletics+$122,0802.8%+$21,0740.4%+$206,6044.7%+$42,6905.7%+$131,4172.1%
Transfers and other−$134,282-3.1%+$249,2704.3%−$113,103-2.6%+$160,64021.4%$00.0%
Net change+$4,326,699100.0%+$5,730,876100.0%+$4,399,262100.0%+$751,682100.0%+$6,270,148100.0%
Debt and capital are taken out before the split (see the table at the top of this section).

How each district's spending is divided, FY2022 and FY2024

Each group's share of the district's actual spending, FY2022 (upper bar) and FY2024 (lower bar). Shares of one district's total, so they compare the mix, not the size.
InstructionSpecial education and student supportInstructional support and technologyAdministrationBuildings: operation, maintenance and safetyTransportationCo-curricular and athleticsTransfers and other
Table view: every group's share, both years
GroupWCUUSD FY2022WCUUSD FY2024HUUSD FY2022HUUSD FY2024MRPS FY2022MRPS FY2024MAUSD FY2022MAUSD FY2024BUUSD FY2022BUUSD FY2024
Instruction37.9%38.5%42.6%39.9%44.1%39.5%42.0%39.1%38.5%36.5%
Special education and student support24.6%25.2%25.6%28.2%19.5%24.7%20.7%21.2%31.2%33.8%
Instructional support and technology7.5%7.5%5.8%5.9%7.0%8.1%7.3%6.6%5.0%5.4%
Administration12.5%11.7%10.8%10.7%12.4%11.1%11.8%13.8%9.2%9.5%
Buildings: operation, maintenance and safety9.3%9.8%9.5%9.3%12.1%11.4%9.3%10.3%9.3%8.6%
Transportation5.3%4.8%3.8%3.7%2.9%3.1%6.0%5.5%5.3%4.7%
Co-curricular and athletics2.2%2.3%1.7%1.5%1.5%2.0%1.9%2.0%1.5%1.6%
Transfers and other0.7%0.3%0.1%0.7%0.5%0.0%1.1%1.6%0.0%0.0%
Shares of each district's spending without debt and capital.

Spending per student, group by group, FY2022 and FY2024

Each group's actual spending divided by the fall count of the district's students in the same year: light dot FY2022, dark dot FY2024. Each group has its own scale; within a group, the districts share one.
Instruction
0$2.5k$5k$7.5k$10kWCUUSD: $8,071 → $9,986 per studentWCUUSD$9,986 (+23.7%)HUUSD: $8,919 → $9,671 per studentHUUSD$9,671 (+8.4%)MAUSD: $8,555 → $9,184 per studentMAUSD$9,184 (+7.4%)MRPS: $8,262 → $9,157 per studentMRPS$9,157 (+10.8%)BUUSD: $7,609 → $7,994 per studentBUUSD$7,994 (+5.0%)
Special education and student support
0$2k$4k$6k$8kBUUSD: $6,176 → $7,396 per studentBUUSD$7,396 (+19.7%)HUUSD: $5,363 → $6,826 per studentHUUSD$6,826 (+27.3%)WCUUSD: $5,237 → $6,536 per studentWCUUSD$6,536 (+24.8%)MRPS: $3,649 → $5,728 per studentMRPS$5,728 (+57.0%)MAUSD: $4,216 → $4,970 per studentMAUSD$4,970 (+17.9%)
Instructional support and technology
0$500$1k$1.5k$2kWCUUSD: $1,603 → $1,935 per studentWCUUSD$1,935 (+20.7%)MRPS: $1,311 → $1,885 per studentMRPS$1,885 (+43.8%)MAUSD: $1,480 → $1,546 per studentMAUSD$1,546 (+4.5%)HUUSD: $1,209 → $1,440 per studentHUUSD$1,440 (+19.1%)BUUSD: $979 → $1,190 per studentBUUSD$1,190 (+21.6%)
Administration
0$1k$2k$3k$4kMAUSD: $2,394 → $3,241 per studentMAUSD$3,241 (+35.4%)WCUUSD: $2,658 → $3,043 per studentWCUUSD$3,043 (+14.5%)HUUSD: $2,265 → $2,593 per studentHUUSD$2,593 (+14.5%)MRPS: $2,326 → $2,576 per studentMRPS$2,576 (+10.7%)BUUSD: $1,826 → $2,071 per studentBUUSD$2,071 (+13.5%)
Buildings: operation, maintenance and safety
0$1k$2k$3kMRPS: $2,258 → $2,655 per studentMRPS$2,655 (+17.6%)WCUUSD: $1,989 → $2,532 per studentWCUUSD$2,532 (+27.3%)MAUSD: $1,883 → $2,416 per studentMAUSD$2,416 (+28.3%)HUUSD: $1,995 → $2,259 per studentHUUSD$2,259 (+13.2%)BUUSD: $1,838 → $1,883 per studentBUUSD$1,883 (+2.4%)
Transportation
0$500$1k$1.5kMAUSD: $1,216 → $1,285 per studentMAUSD$1,285 (+5.6%)WCUUSD: $1,120 → $1,248 per studentWCUUSD$1,248 (+11.4%)BUUSD: $1,041 → $1,019 per studentBUUSD$1,019 (−2.1%)HUUSD: $798 → $906 per studentHUUSD$906 (+13.5%)MRPS: $543 → $723 per studentMRPS$723 (+33.0%)
Co-curricular and athletics
0$200$400$600$800WCUUSD: $478 → $600 per studentWCUUSD$600 (+25.5%)MAUSD: $396 → $479 per studentMAUSD$479 (+20.9%)MRPS: $289 → $475 per studentMRPS$475 (+64.2%)HUUSD: $356 → $369 per studentHUUSD$369 (+3.8%)BUUSD: $298 → $347 per studentBUUSD$347 (+16.3%)
Transfers and other
0$100$200$300$400MAUSD: $220 → $373 per studentMAUSD$373 (+69.7%)HUUSD: $19 → $158 per studentHUUSD$158WCUUSD: $158 → $72 per studentWCUUSD$72 (−54.2%)MRPS: $91 → $0 per studentMRPS$0 (−100.0%)BUUSD: $0 → $0 per studentBUUSD$0
Table view: spending per student by group, both years
GroupDistrictFY2022 per studentFY2024 per studentChange ($)Change (%)
InstructionWCUUSD$8,071$9,986+$1,915+23.7%
InstructionHUUSD$8,919$9,671+$752+8.4%
InstructionMRPS$8,262$9,157+$895+10.8%
InstructionMAUSD$8,555$9,184+$629+7.4%
InstructionBUUSD$7,609$7,994+$385+5.0%
Special education and student supportWCUUSD$5,237$6,536+$1,299+24.8%
Special education and student supportHUUSD$5,363$6,826+$1,463+27.3%
Special education and student supportMRPS$3,649$5,728+$2,079+57.0%
Special education and student supportMAUSD$4,216$4,970+$754+17.9%
Special education and student supportBUUSD$6,176$7,396+$1,220+19.7%
Instructional support and technologyWCUUSD$1,603$1,935+$332+20.7%
Instructional support and technologyHUUSD$1,209$1,440+$231+19.1%
Instructional support and technologyMRPS$1,311$1,885+$574+43.8%
Instructional support and technologyMAUSD$1,480$1,546+$66+4.5%
Instructional support and technologyBUUSD$979$1,190+$211+21.6%
AdministrationWCUUSD$2,658$3,043+$385+14.5%
AdministrationHUUSD$2,265$2,593+$328+14.5%
AdministrationMRPS$2,326$2,576+$250+10.7%
AdministrationMAUSD$2,394$3,241+$847+35.4%
AdministrationBUUSD$1,826$2,071+$245+13.5%
Buildings: operation, maintenance and safetyWCUUSD$1,989$2,532+$543+27.3%
Buildings: operation, maintenance and safetyHUUSD$1,995$2,259+$264+13.2%
Buildings: operation, maintenance and safetyMRPS$2,258$2,655+$397+17.6%
Buildings: operation, maintenance and safetyMAUSD$1,883$2,416+$533+28.3%
Buildings: operation, maintenance and safetyBUUSD$1,838$1,883+$45+2.4%
TransportationWCUUSD$1,120$1,248+$128+11.4%
TransportationHUUSD$798$906+$108+13.5%
TransportationMRPS$543$723+$180+33.0%
TransportationMAUSD$1,216$1,285+$69+5.6%
TransportationBUUSD$1,041$1,019−$22−2.1%
Co-curricular and athleticsWCUUSD$478$600+$122+25.5%
Co-curricular and athleticsHUUSD$356$369+$13+3.8%
Co-curricular and athleticsMRPS$289$475+$186+64.2%
Co-curricular and athleticsMAUSD$396$479+$83+20.9%
Co-curricular and athleticsBUUSD$298$347+$49+16.3%
Transfers and otherWCUUSD$158$72−$86−54.2%
Transfers and otherHUUSD$19$158+$139—
Transfers and otherMRPS$91$0−$91−100.0%
Transfers and otherMAUSD$220$373+$153+69.7%
Transfers and otherBUUSD$0$0$0—
Students are the Agency of Education's fall count (MAUSD: the schools it ran that year, so FY2022 includes Lincoln's students and FY2024 does not). Percent change is shown for groups of at least $50,000 at the start.

Group by group

Each group on its own: the districts ranked by percent change and by dollar change, with consumer prices drawn on the percent panel, and the printed rows that make up each district's figure.

Instruction, FY2022 → FY2024

Classroom teaching, preschool, English learners, tuition to other schools including career and technical centers. Two panels: the same districts ranked by percent change, then by dollar change. Blue = increase, red = decrease. The dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+9.8%).
Percent change
Dollar change
Table view
DistrictChange (%)Change ($)FY2022 ($)FY2024 ($)
WCUUSD+15.5%+$1,858,925$12,001,441$13,860,366
Barre (BUUSD)+8.7%+$1,437,217$16,436,432$17,873,649
Harwood (HUUSD)+7.9%+$1,268,839$16,080,117$17,348,956
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)+6.5%+$660,417$10,236,777$10,897,194
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)−4.6%−$563,605$12,310,444$11,746,839
Spending in this group rose in 4 of 5 districts. By percent, WCUUSD +15.5%, BUUSD +8.7%, HUUSD +7.9%, MRPS +6.5%, MAUSD −4.6%; consumer prices +9.8%, which 1 of 5 exceeded.
The printed rows behind each district's change (30)
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024ChangePercent
WCUUSDInstructional services$11,257,965$13,083,169+$1,825,204+16.2%
WCUUSDPreschool program$667,271$688,328+$21,057+3.2%
WCUUSDEnglish language learner$76,205$88,869+$12,664+16.6%
HUUSDRegular education and prior year adjustments$9,178,283$9,936,985+$758,702+8.3%
HUUSDCBMS/HUHS - Science and sustainability$1,113,103$1,228,971+$115,868+10.4%
HUUSDWorld language$834,269$946,117+$111,848+13.4%
HUUSDHUHS English$783,808$866,798+$82,990+10.6%
HUUSDMusic$783,674$707,283−$76,391−9.7%
HUUSDHUHS Social studies$631,430$706,454+$75,024+11.9%
HUUSDDrivers education$152,370$81,600−$70,770−46.4%
HUUSDNext step$322,391$383,812+$61,421+19.1%
HUUSDArt$530,325$583,720+$53,395+10.1%
HUUSDPhysical education$525,433$576,834+$51,401+9.8%
HUUSDELL$44,431$93,236+$48,805
HUUSDHUHS Math$774,023$800,556+$26,533+3.4%
HUUSDHUHS - Harwood Community Learning Center$192,820$213,807+$20,987+10.9%
HUUSDHealth education$208,669$222,783+$14,114+6.8%
HUUSDHUHS - YATST$7,000not printed
HUUSDHUB−$1,912not printed
MRPSInstruction - general education$9,872,272$10,897,194+$1,024,922+10.4%
MRPSVocational$364,505$0−$364,505−100.0%
MAUSDDirect instruction$11,473,741$10,963,572−$510,169−4.4%
MAUSDVocational education$836,703$783,267−$53,436−6.4%
BUUSDBTMES direct instruction$5,272,797$5,726,172+$453,375+8.6%
BUUSDBCEMS direct instruction$5,176,882$5,586,295+$409,413+7.9%
BUUSDSHS technical education tuition$923,359$1,244,855+$321,496+34.8%
BUUSDSHS direct instruction$3,997,764$4,151,581+$153,817+3.8%
BUUSDSHS JROTC$76,263$215,368+$139,105+182.4%
BUUSDBTMES preschool$465,313$407,768−$57,545−12.4%
BUUSDBCEMS preschool$524,053$541,611+$17,558+3.4%

Special education and student support, FY2022 → FY2024

Special-education programs and related services (speech, occupational and physical therapy, psychology), guidance, health and nurses, behavior support, social work, extended school year. Two panels: the same districts ranked by percent change, then by dollar change. Blue = increase, red = decrease. The dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+9.8%).
Percent change
Dollar change
Table view
DistrictChange (%)Change ($)FY2022 ($)FY2024 ($)
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)+50.8%+$2,295,025$4,520,773$6,815,798
Harwood (HUUSD)+26.7%+$2,577,660$9,668,728$12,246,388
Barre (BUUSD)+24.0%+$3,196,866$13,340,641$16,537,507
WCUUSD+16.5%+$1,284,252$7,787,673$9,071,925
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)+4.8%+$290,986$6,066,118$6,357,104
Spending in this group rose in 5 of 5 districts. By percent, MRPS +50.8%, HUUSD +26.7%, BUUSD +24.0%, WCUUSD +16.5%, MAUSD +4.8%; consumer prices +9.8%, which 4 of 5 exceeded.
The printed rows behind each district's change (44)
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024ChangePercent
WCUUSDSupport programs, special education$6,307,980$7,382,945+$1,074,965+17.0%
WCUUSDGuidance services$968,933$1,097,577+$128,644+13.3%
WCUUSDHealth services$510,760$591,403+$80,643+15.8%
HUUSDSpecial education$4,858,887$6,431,907+$1,573,020+32.4%
HUUSDGuidance$723,869$1,190,788+$466,919+64.5%
HUUSDPsychological services$1,654,543$2,052,023+$397,480+24.0%
HUUSDSchool nurse$794,802$878,091+$83,289+10.5%
HUUSDSpeech and language$1,021,801$1,046,563+$24,762+2.4%
HUUSDOccupational therapy$156,433$177,818+$21,385+13.7%
HUUSDStudent support services$426,156$447,078+$20,922+4.9%
HUUSDVisually impaired$7,000not printed
HUUSDPhysical therapy$25,237$22,120−$3,117
MRPSInstruction - special education$2,878,130$4,432,035+$1,553,905+54.0%
MRPSSupport services - students$1,642,643$2,383,763+$741,120+45.1%
MAUSDOther support services$179,093$527,228+$348,135+194.4%
MAUSDPsychological services$224,244$445,214+$220,970+98.5%
MAUSDSpecial education$3,239,552$3,018,600−$220,952−6.8%
MAUSDGuidance services$846,701$1,061,836+$215,135+25.4%
MAUSDSpeech pathology and audiology services$681,135$503,061−$178,074−26.1%
MAUSDImprovement of instruction - SPED$245,823$129,357−$116,466−47.4%
MAUSDHealth services$411,609$457,613+$46,004+11.2%
MAUSDAttendance and social work services$180,540$144,663−$35,877−19.9%
MAUSDOccupational therapy services$19,472$46,513+$27,041
MAUSDSupport services - high needs$17,849not printed
MAUSDPhysical therapy services$20,100$23,019+$2,919
BUUSDBUUSD special education instruction$8,518,851$10,672,353+$2,153,502+25.3%
BUUSDBUUSD SEA program$723,709$916,758+$193,049+26.7%
BUUSDBUUSD psychological services$420,263$594,413+$174,150+41.4%
BUUSDBUUSD speech language$833,845$980,674+$146,829+17.6%
BUUSDBCEMS behavior support$577,011$697,082+$120,071+20.8%
BUUSDSHS health$133,593$196,194+$62,601+46.9%
BUUSDSHS behavior support$80,159$134,934+$54,775+68.3%
BUUSDBUUSD extended school year (ESY) services$64,704$118,336+$53,632+82.9%
BUUSDSHS school counselor$517,121$464,941−$52,180−10.1%
BUUSDBCEMS health$108,991$156,000+$47,009+43.1%
BUUSDBUUSD physical therapy$37,037$79,390+$42,353
BUUSDBCEMS school counselor$326,497$367,504+$41,007+12.6%
BUUSDBTMES health$172,384$204,278+$31,894+18.5%
BUUSDBUUSD SEA non-reimbursable$91,780$121,300+$29,520+32.2%
BUUSDBUUSD early childhood special education$286,984$313,424+$26,440+9.2%
BUUSDBTMES school counselor$153,063$178,835+$25,772+16.8%
BUUSDBTMES behavior support$89,374$110,739+$21,365+23.9%
BUUSDBUUSD occupational therapy$201,802$218,293+$16,491+8.2%
BUUSDBUUSD early childhood ESY$3,473$12,060+$8,587

Instructional support and technology, FY2022 → FY2024

Library, curriculum, professional development, technology. Two panels: the same districts ranked by percent change, then by dollar change. Blue = increase, red = decrease. The dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+9.8%).
Percent change
Dollar change
Table view
DistrictChange (%)Change ($)FY2022 ($)FY2024 ($)
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)+38.1%+$618,855$1,624,572$2,243,427
Barre (BUUSD)+25.8%+$546,302$2,113,654$2,659,956
Harwood (HUUSD)+18.5%+$403,420$2,179,272$2,582,692
WCUUSD+12.6%+$301,265$2,383,948$2,685,213
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)−7.1%−$151,970$2,129,027$1,977,057
Spending in this group rose in 4 of 5 districts. By percent, MRPS +38.1%, BUUSD +25.8%, HUUSD +18.5%, WCUUSD +12.6%, MAUSD −7.1%; consumer prices +9.8%, which 4 of 5 exceeded.
The printed rows behind each district's change (21)
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024ChangePercent
WCUUSDInstructional-related technology (technology)$1,577,515$1,767,903+$190,388+12.1%
WCUUSDLibrary services$501,454$565,533+$64,079+12.8%
WCUUSDInstructional staff training$79,184$104,726+$25,542+32.3%
WCUUSDCurriculum services$225,795$247,051+$21,256+9.4%
HUUSDTechnology and technology integration (technology)$1,097,551$1,450,060+$352,509+32.1%
HUUSDLibrary/Media$674,350$713,626+$39,276+5.8%
HUUSDTechnology (technology)$384,527$398,335+$13,808+3.6%
HUUSDAcademic assessment$5,116not printed
HUUSDInservice$17,728$20,671+$2,943
MRPSSupport services - staff$1,624,572$2,243,427+$618,855+38.1%
MAUSDOther support - instruction$281,682$110,360−$171,322−60.8%
MAUSDLibrary/media services$495,914$424,192−$71,722−14.5%
MAUSDInstruction and curriculum development$780,353$829,540+$49,187+6.3%
MAUSDAdministrative - technology services (technology)$536,273$579,915+$43,642+8.1%
MAUSDStaff training - instructional staff$34,805$33,050−$1,755
BUUSDBUUSD technology (technology)$1,253,014$1,622,991+$369,977+29.5%
BUUSDBUUSD curriculum$160,923$309,972+$149,049+92.6%
BUUSDBCEMS + BTMES + SHS/SEA technology equipment (technology)$310,873$276,798−$34,075−11.0%
BUUSDBTMES library$146,836$168,712+$21,876+14.9%
BUUSDSHS library$135,231$156,040+$20,809+15.4%
BUUSDBCEMS library$106,777$125,442+$18,665+17.5%

Administration, FY2022 → FY2024

Principals' offices, superintendent, board, business and fiscal, human resources, special-education administration, audit, legal. Two panels: the same districts ranked by percent change, then by dollar change. Blue = increase, red = decrease. The dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+9.8%).
Percent change
Dollar change
Table view
DistrictChange (%)Change ($)FY2022 ($)FY2024 ($)
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)+20.3%+$700,477$3,444,406$4,144,883
Barre (BUUSD)+17.4%+$688,079$3,943,620$4,631,698
Harwood (HUUSD)+13.9%+$569,318$4,082,951$4,652,269
WCUUSD+6.9%+$271,234$3,951,895$4,223,129
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)+6.4%+$183,312$2,881,708$3,065,020
Spending in this group rose in 5 of 5 districts. By percent, MAUSD +20.3%, BUUSD +17.4%, HUUSD +13.9%, WCUUSD +6.9%, MRPS +6.4%; consumer prices +9.8%, which 3 of 5 exceeded.
The printed rows behind each district's change (35)
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024ChangePercent
WCUUSDOffice of the principal (all six schools)$2,077,361$2,250,696+$173,335+8.3%
WCUUSDSpecial education administration$398,516$457,068+$58,552+14.7%
WCUUSDFiscal services, less its interest on short-term debt$559,824$587,554+$27,730+5.0%
WCUUSDBoard of education services$255,511$280,144+$24,633+9.6%
WCUUSDSuperintendent services$660,683$647,667−$13,016−2.0%
HUUSDSchool administration and central office general$3,032,139$3,277,676+$245,537+8.1%
HUUSDHuman resourcesnot printed$126,582
HUUSDCentral office other services$190,930$307,579+$116,649+61.1%
HUUSDCentral office fiscal services$596,052$638,225+$42,173+7.1%
HUUSDSchool Board$225,846$267,933+$42,087+18.6%
HUUSDFinancial audit$36,900$33,190−$3,710
MRPSGeneral administrative, School Board, Superintendent$477,269$594,723+$117,454+24.6%
MRPSSchool administration$1,883,998$1,965,230+$81,232+4.3%
MRPSBusiness office and central services$520,441$505,067−$15,374−3.0%
MAUSDOffice of the Superintendent$518,066$843,070+$325,004+62.7%
MAUSDOffice of the Principal$1,628,485$1,910,135+$281,650+17.3%
MAUSDFiscal services$645,648$828,693+$183,045+28.4%
MAUSDBoard of Education$410,629$299,635−$110,994−27.0%
MAUSDOther administration$143,147$159,923+$16,776+11.7%
MAUSDStaff training - non instructional staff$14,680$26,129+$11,449
MAUSDLegal services$23,165$17,195−$5,970
MAUSDSpecial education administration$3,219not printed
MAUSDAudit$49,616$52,700+$3,084
MAUSDBoard treasurer$7,751$7,403−$348
BUUSDBUUSD directors, special education$513,686$704,041+$190,355+37.1%
BUUSDBTMES principals' office$711,153$887,487+$176,334+24.8%
BUUSDBCEMS principals' office$522,068$680,004+$157,936+30.3%
BUUSDBUUSD Business Office + BUUSD Copiers$522,031$617,415+$95,384+18.3%
BUUSDBUUSD superintendent$281,204$367,950+$86,746+30.8%
BUUSDBUUSD communications$94,199$27,614−$66,585−70.7%
BUUSDSHS principals' office$640,227$685,146+$44,919+7.0%
BUUSDLess: capital-lease principal, taken out as debt−$73,383−$97,667−$24,284
BUUSDBUUSD human resources$274,576$296,202+$21,626+7.9%
BUUSDBUUSD board$331,964$343,620+$11,656+3.5%
BUUSDEarly education administration$125,893$119,886−$6,007−4.8%

Buildings: operation, maintenance and safety, FY2022 → FY2024

Operation and maintenance of buildings and grounds (custodial work, utilities, repairs), safety and security; debt and capital are taken out. Two panels: the same districts ranked by percent change, then by dollar change. Blue = increase, red = decrease. The dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+9.8%).
Percent change
Dollar change
Table view
DistrictChange (%)Change ($)FY2022 ($)FY2024 ($)
WCUUSD+18.8%+$556,600$2,957,133$3,513,733
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)+14.0%+$379,867$2,710,301$3,090,168
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)+12.9%+$361,342$2,798,015$3,159,357
Harwood (HUUSD)+12.6%+$454,805$3,597,880$4,052,685
Barre (BUUSD)+6.0%+$239,973$3,970,770$4,210,743
Spending in this group rose in 5 of 5 districts. By percent, WCUUSD +18.8%, MAUSD +14.0%, MRPS +12.9%, HUUSD +12.6%, BUUSD +6.0%; consumer prices +9.8%, which 4 of 5 exceeded.
The printed rows behind each district's change (15)
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024ChangePercent
WCUUSDOperation and maintenance of plant$2,957,133$3,513,733+$556,600+18.8%
HUUSDOperations and maintenance$3,597,880$4,052,685+$454,805+12.6%
MRPSBuildings & grounds$2,742,864$3,095,934+$353,070+12.9%
MRPSSafety$55,151$63,423+$8,272+15.0%
MAUSDOperations and maintenance of plant$2,612,365$2,949,788+$337,423+12.9%
MAUSDSecurity services$97,182$137,589+$40,407+41.6%
MAUSDVehicle maintenance$754$2,791+$2,037
BUUSDSHS facilities$1,199,800$1,677,810+$478,010+39.8%
BUUSDBTMES facilities$1,382,553$1,269,493−$113,060−8.2%
BUUSDBCEMS facilities$1,344,650$1,243,123−$101,527−7.6%
BUUSDLess: construction services, taken out as capital−$503,539−$575,228−$71,689
BUUSDBUUSD facilities$263,052$292,026+$28,974+11.0%
BUUSDBCEMS school resource officer (SRO)$79,570$90,364+$10,794+13.6%
BUUSDBTMES school resource officer (SRO)$32,374$37,918+$5,544
BUUSDBUUSD SEA facility$172,310$175,238+$2,928+1.7%

Transportation, FY2022 → FY2024

All student transportation, including special-education, field trips and athletic trips. Two panels: the same districts ranked by percent change, then by dollar change. Blue = increase, red = decrease. The dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+9.8%).
Percent change
Dollar change
Table view
DistrictChange (%)Change ($)FY2022 ($)FY2024 ($)
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)+27.7%+$186,810$673,195$860,005
Harwood (HUUSD)+13.0%+$186,490$1,438,326$1,624,816
WCUUSD+4.0%+$66,625$1,665,412$1,732,037
Barre (BUUSD)+1.3%+$30,295$2,247,894$2,278,189
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)−6.1%−$107,403$1,750,488$1,643,085
Spending in this group rose in 4 of 5 districts. By percent, MRPS +27.7%, HUUSD +13.0%, WCUUSD +4.0%, BUUSD +1.3%, MAUSD −6.1%; consumer prices +9.8%, which 2 of 5 exceeded.
The printed rows behind each district's change (16)
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024ChangePercent
WCUUSDStudent transportation, other$20,210$62,810+$42,600
WCUUSDStudent transportation services$1,645,202$1,669,227+$24,025+1.5%
HUUSDTransportation$1,417,351$1,585,116+$167,765+11.8%
HUUSDField trips$20,975$39,700+$18,725
MRPSTransportation$673,195$860,005+$186,810+27.7%
MAUSDStudent transportation - SPED$575,691not printed
MAUSDStudent transportation - resident$1,087,555$1,525,197+$437,642+40.2%
MAUSDField trips - educational$22,428$39,142+$16,714
MAUSDExtra/co-curricular trips$64,814$78,746+$13,932+21.5%
BUUSDBUUSD transportation$1,537,724$1,635,858+$98,134+6.4%
BUUSDBUUSD transportation, special education$560,668$471,054−$89,614−16.0%
BUUSDBCEMS/BTMES transportation, field trips$4,477$14,626+$10,149
BUUSDSHS transportation, athletics$87,355$93,968+$6,613+7.6%
BUUSDBUUSD transportation lease$40,099$44,075+$3,976
BUUSDSHS transportation, work-based learning$0$1,561+$1,561
BUUSDBUUSD SEA transportation$17,572$17,048−$524

Co-curricular and athletics, FY2022 → FY2024

Clubs, activities and athletics. Two panels: the same districts ranked by percent change, then by dollar change. Blue = increase, red = decrease. The dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+9.8%).
Percent change
Dollar change
Table view
DistrictChange (%)Change ($)FY2022 ($)FY2024 ($)
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)+57.7%+$206,604$358,131$564,735
Barre (BUUSD)+20.4%+$131,417$644,197$775,615
WCUUSD+17.2%+$122,080$710,971$833,051
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)+7.5%+$42,690$570,221$612,911
Harwood (HUUSD)+3.3%+$21,074$641,401$662,475
Spending in this group rose in 5 of 5 districts. By percent, MRPS +57.7%, BUUSD +20.4%, WCUUSD +17.2%, MAUSD +7.5%, HUUSD +3.3%; consumer prices +9.8%, which 3 of 5 exceeded.
The printed rows behind each district's change (9)
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024ChangePercent
WCUUSDCo-curricular activities$710,971$833,051+$122,080+17.2%
HUUSDCo Curricular$641,401$662,475+$21,074+3.3%
MRPSCo-curricular and athletics$358,131$564,735+$206,604+57.7%
MAUSDAthletics and co-curricular$570,221$612,911+$42,690+7.5%
BUUSDSHS athletics$453,886$516,227+$62,341+13.7%
BUUSDBCEMS extracurricular$48,422$81,167+$32,745
BUUSDSHS extracurricular$70,255$92,452+$22,197+31.6%
BUUSDBTMES extracurricular$70,864$85,768+$14,904+21.0%
BUUSDBCEMS 1401 (ledger group with no sheet row)$770not printed

Transfers and other, FY2022 → FY2024

Transfers to food service and other programs' funds, afterschool programs, prior-year refunds and adjustments. Two panels: the same districts ranked by percent change, then by dollar change. Blue = increase, red = decrease. The dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+9.8%).
Percent change
Dollar change
Table view
DistrictChange (%)Change ($)FY2022 ($)FY2024 ($)
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)+50.8%+$160,640$316,228$476,868
WCUUSD−57.2%−$134,282$234,653$100,371
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)−100.0%−$113,103$113,103$0
Harwood (HUUSD)—+$249,270$33,912$283,182
Barre (BUUSD)—+$0$0$0
Not on the percent panel (under $50,000 at the start, so a percent would be of a small base): Harwood (HUUSD) ($33,912 → $283,182); Barre (BUUSD) ($0 → $0). Spending in this group rose in 2 of 5 districts. By percent, MAUSD +50.8%, WCUUSD −57.2%, MRPS −100.0%; consumer prices +9.8%, which 1 of 3 exceeded.
The printed rows behind each district's change (6)
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024ChangePercent
WCUUSDFund transfer out: food service and Community Connections (printed lines)$189,115$100,371−$88,744−46.9%
WCUUSDRefund prior year$45,538$0−$45,538
HUUSDTransfers to other funds: the rest (food service and other special revenue funds)$33,421$282,879+$249,458
HUUSDFood service$491$303−$188
MRPSAfterschool$113,103not printed
MAUSDSpecial revenue funds$316,228$476,868+$160,640+50.8%

Technology on its own, FY2022 → FY2024

Technology rows where the district prints them as their own row, inside the instructional support and technology group. Two panels: the same districts ranked by percent change, then by dollar change. Blue = increase, red = decrease. The dashed line is consumer prices over the same years (+9.8%).
Percent change
Dollar change
Table view
DistrictChange (%)Change ($)FY2022 ($)FY2024 ($)
Harwood (HUUSD)+24.7%+$366,317$1,482,078$1,848,395
Barre (BUUSD)+21.5%+$335,903$1,563,886$1,899,789
WCUUSD+12.1%+$190,388$1,577,515$1,767,903
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)+8.1%+$43,642$536,273$579,915
MRPS prints technology inside "Staff Support" together with library, curriculum and professional development, so it cannot be shown on its own. The rest of the group (library, curriculum, professional development): WCUUSD $806,433 → $917,310 (+13.7%); HUUSD $697,194 → $734,297 (+5.3%); MAUSD $1,592,754 → $1,397,142 (−12.3%); BUUSD $549,767 → $760,167 (+38.3%).
How every printed row was grouped (206 rows) and the calls behind it
  • C1. Special education and student support are one group. Speech, occupational therapy and psychology sit inside WCUUSD's special-education section, inside MRPS's student support services, and in HUUSD's and MAUSD's support sections; split, the same services would land in different groups by district.
  • C2. Debt and capital are taken out of every figure. The buildings group is operation, maintenance and safety only. Taken out as capital: capital outlay and building improvements, BUUSD's construction services (object 54510, inside its facilities cost centers; equipment stays), and transfers whose purpose is capital (WCUUSD's capital fund, HUUSD's maintenance reserve). MRPS's rows are its audits' general-fund rows, where capital leaves the general fund as a transfer from FY2022 and so is outside its total.
  • C3. Special-education administration goes to administration (MRPS prints it together with principals' offices).
  • C4. Every technology row goes to instructional support and technology, whichever section the district prints it in (HUUSD and MAUSD print part of it under administration). Technology is also shown as its own sub-group wherever the district prints it as its own row (WCUUSD, HUUSD, MAUSD, BUUSD); MRPS prints it inside "Staff Support" with library, curriculum and professional development, so for MRPS only the whole group can be shown.
  • C5. Career and technical center tuition goes to instruction: WCUUSD and HUUSD print no separate row for it in the shared years (WCUUSD's "tuition to other school districts" sits inside its instruction section and does not say what it pays for).
  • C6. WCUUSD's special-education transportation and summer program stay inside its special-education section, as printed (the line items could move transportation to the transportation group).
  • C7. Safety, security and school resource officers go to buildings (MRPS's audits print "Safety" beside buildings and grounds; MAUSD prints security under operations and maintenance).
  • C8. Labels the documents do not explain, placed by the section they are printed in.
  • C9. Transfers to other funds that pay for running the schools that year (food service, other special revenue funds, Community Connections) and MRPS's afterschool program stay, in transfers and other. MRPS's audits leave its transfers (food service and capital together) outside the general fund's total, so its food-service transfer is not in its figures.
  • C10. MRPS's rows are its audits' general-fund rows (FY2022 and FY2024 audits; FY2025: the auditor's draft of May 18, 2026), not the program table its own page uses.
Instruction
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024FY2025Call
WCUUSDInstructional services$11,257,965$13,083,169$13,375,531
WCUUSDPreschool program$667,271$688,328$631,857
WCUUSDEnglish language learner$76,205$88,869$91,106
HUUSDRegular education and prior year adjustments$9,178,283$9,936,985—
HUUSDCBMS/HUHS - Science and sustainability$1,113,103$1,228,971—
HUUSDWorld language$834,269$946,117—
HUUSDHUHS English$783,808$866,798—
HUUSDHUHS Math$774,023$800,556—
HUUSDMusic$783,674$707,283—
HUUSDHUHS Social studies$631,430$706,454—
HUUSDArt$530,325$583,720—
HUUSDPhysical education$525,433$576,834—
HUUSDNext step$322,391$383,812—C8: label not explained in the audit
HUUSDHealth education$208,669$222,783—
HUUSDHUHS - Harwood Community Learning Center$192,820$213,807—
HUUSDELL$44,431$93,236—
HUUSDDrivers education$152,370$81,600—
HUUSDHUB−$1,912——C8: label not explained in the audit
HUUSDHUHS - YATST$7,000——
MRPSInstruction - general education$9,872,272$10,897,194$11,825,564
MRPSVocational$364,505$0—C5
MAUSDDirect instruction$11,473,741$10,963,572$10,612,176
MAUSDVocational education$836,703$783,267$1,134,743C5
BUUSDBTMES direct instruction$5,272,797$5,726,172$6,181,194
BUUSDBCEMS direct instruction$5,176,882$5,586,295$5,792,579
BUUSDSHS direct instruction$3,997,764$4,151,581$4,587,952
BUUSDSHS technical education tuition$923,359$1,244,855$1,252,102C5
BUUSDBCEMS preschool$524,053$541,611$566,451
BUUSDBTMES preschool$465,313$407,768$528,468
BUUSDSHS JROTC$76,263$215,368$218,595C8: a course at SHS
BUUSDBUUSD multilingual$0$0$123,088
Special education and student support
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024FY2025Call
WCUUSDSupport programs, special education$6,307,980$7,382,945$8,515,035C6: this section also carries special-education transportation ($138,555 FY2024; $195,401 FY2025) and the summer program; left as printed
WCUUSDGuidance services$968,933$1,097,577$1,445,877
WCUUSDHealth services$510,760$591,403$651,973
HUUSDSpecial education$4,858,887$6,431,907—
HUUSDPsychological services$1,654,543$2,052,023—
HUUSDGuidance$723,869$1,190,788—
HUUSDSpeech and language$1,021,801$1,046,563—
HUUSDSchool nurse$794,802$878,091—
HUUSDStudent support services$426,156$447,078—
HUUSDOccupational therapy$156,433$177,818—
HUUSDPhysical therapy$25,237$22,120—
HUUSDVisually impaired$7,000——
MRPSInstruction - special education$2,878,130$4,432,035$5,041,378
MRPSSupport services - students$1,642,643$2,383,763$2,416,301C1: the audit's student support services (nurse, guidance, social work, speech)
MAUSDSpecial education$3,239,552$3,018,600$3,126,877
MAUSDGuidance services$846,701$1,061,836$1,035,074
MAUSDOther support services$179,093$527,228$682,781C8: label not explained in the audit; printed in the support-services section
MAUSDSpeech pathology and audiology services$681,135$503,061$533,962
MAUSDHealth services$411,609$457,613$410,966
MAUSDPsychological services$224,244$445,214$281,667
MAUSDAttendance and social work services$180,540$144,663$245,731
MAUSDImprovement of instruction - SPED$245,823$129,357$69,979
MAUSDOccupational therapy services$19,472$46,513$58,897
MAUSDPhysical therapy services$20,100$23,019$39,097
MAUSDSupport services - high needs$17,849—$31,322
BUUSDBUUSD special education instruction$8,518,851$10,672,353$11,412,575
BUUSDBUUSD speech language$833,845$980,674$948,099
BUUSDBUUSD SEA program$723,709$916,758$956,215C8: "SEA" is never expanded in the documents
BUUSDBCEMS behavior support$577,011$697,082$702,903
BUUSDBUUSD psychological services$420,263$594,413$559,305
BUUSDSHS school counselor$517,121$464,941$651,474
BUUSDBCEMS school counselor$326,497$367,504$473,641
BUUSDBUUSD early childhood special education$286,984$313,424$266,116
BUUSDBUUSD occupational therapy$201,802$218,293$313,042
BUUSDBTMES health$172,384$204,278$209,988
BUUSDSHS health$133,593$196,194$199,369
BUUSDBTMES school counselor$153,063$178,835$248,342
BUUSDBCEMS health$108,991$156,000$168,223
BUUSDSHS behavior support$80,159$134,934$138,185
BUUSDBUUSD SEA non-reimbursable$91,780$121,300$221,804C8: "SEA" is never expanded in the documents
BUUSDBUUSD extended school year (ESY) services$64,704$118,336$87,464
BUUSDBTMES behavior support$89,374$110,739$115,574
BUUSDBUUSD physical therapy$37,037$79,390$92,672
BUUSDBUUSD early childhood ESY$3,473$12,060$6,171
Instructional support and technology
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024FY2025Call
WCUUSDInstructional-related technology (technology)$1,577,515$1,767,903$1,650,195C4
WCUUSDLibrary services$501,454$565,533$458,097
WCUUSDCurriculum services$225,795$247,051$267,401
WCUUSDInstructional staff training$79,184$104,726$115,389
HUUSDTechnology and technology integration (technology)$1,097,551$1,450,060—C4
HUUSDLibrary/Media$674,350$713,626—
HUUSDTechnology (technology)$384,527$398,335—C4: printed in the audit's administration section
HUUSDInservice$17,728$20,671—
HUUSDAcademic assessment$5,116——
MRPSSupport services - staff$1,624,572$2,243,427$1,910,559
MAUSDInstruction and curriculum development$780,353$829,540$1,046,697
MAUSDAdministrative - technology services (technology)$536,273$579,915$724,457C4: printed in the audit's administration section
MAUSDLibrary/media services$495,914$424,192$430,673
MAUSDOther support - instruction$281,682$110,360$26,887C8: label not explained in the audit
MAUSDStaff training - instructional staff$34,805$33,050$38,477
BUUSDBUUSD technology (technology)$1,253,014$1,622,991$1,427,182C4
BUUSDBUUSD curriculum$160,923$309,972$472,830
BUUSDBCEMS + BTMES + SHS/SEA technology equipment (technology)$310,873$276,798$280,414C4
BUUSDBTMES library$146,836$168,712$189,745
BUUSDSHS library$135,231$156,040$179,468
BUUSDBCEMS library$106,777$125,442$136,064
Administration
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024FY2025Call
WCUUSDOffice of the principal (all six schools)$2,077,361$2,250,696$2,318,221
WCUUSDSuperintendent services$660,683$647,667$781,515
WCUUSDFiscal services, less its interest on short-term debt$559,824$587,554$566,554
WCUUSDSpecial education administration$398,516$457,068$431,509C3
WCUUSDBoard of education services$255,511$280,144$269,382
HUUSDSchool administration and central office general$3,032,139$3,277,676—
HUUSDCentral office fiscal services$596,052$638,225—
HUUSDCentral office other services$190,930$307,579—
HUUSDSchool Board$225,846$267,933—
HUUSDHuman resources—$126,582—
HUUSDFinancial audit$36,900$33,190—
HUUSDSchool Board Treasurer$1,084$1,084—
MRPSSchool administration$1,883,998$1,965,230$1,803,225C3: includes special-services administration
MRPSGeneral administrative, School Board, Superintendent$477,269$594,723$507,147
MRPSBusiness office and central services$520,441$505,067$528,435
MAUSDOffice of the Principal$1,628,485$1,910,135$1,963,373
MAUSDOffice of the Superintendent$518,066$843,070$910,377
MAUSDFiscal services$645,648$828,693$965,453
MAUSDBoard of Education$410,629$299,635$297,526
MAUSDOther administration$143,147$159,923$228,174
MAUSDAudit$49,616$52,700$62,650
MAUSDStaff training - non instructional staff$14,680$26,129$37,141
MAUSDLegal services$23,165$17,195$34,445
MAUSDBoard treasurer$7,751$7,403$7,601
MAUSDSpecial education administration$3,219——C3
BUUSDBTMES principals' office$711,153$887,487$913,781
BUUSDBUUSD directors, special education$513,686$704,041$708,572C3
BUUSDSHS principals' office$640,227$685,146$737,681
BUUSDBCEMS principals' office$522,068$680,004$683,623
BUUSDBUUSD Business Office + BUUSD Copiers$522,031$617,415$640,896
BUUSDBUUSD superintendent$281,204$367,950$457,072
BUUSDBUUSD board$331,964$343,620$440,815
BUUSDBUUSD human resources$274,576$296,202$342,430
BUUSDEarly education administration$125,893$119,886$130,243C8: early education administration
BUUSDBUUSD communications$94,199$27,614$0
BUUSDLess: capital-lease principal, taken out as debt−$73,383−$97,667−$89,723C2
Buildings: operation, maintenance and safety
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024FY2025Call
WCUUSDOperation and maintenance of plant$2,957,133$3,513,733$3,956,159
HUUSDOperations and maintenance$3,597,880$4,052,685—
MRPSBuildings & grounds$2,742,864$3,095,934$2,822,932
MRPSSafety$55,151$63,423$44,775C7
MAUSDOperations and maintenance of plant$2,612,365$2,949,788$3,219,301
MAUSDSecurity services$97,182$137,589$175,403C7
MAUSDVehicle maintenance$754$2,791$1,879
BUUSDSHS facilities$1,199,800$1,677,810$1,885,760
BUUSDBTMES facilities$1,382,553$1,269,493$1,368,542
BUUSDBCEMS facilities$1,344,650$1,243,123$1,384,405
BUUSDBUUSD facilities$263,052$292,026$310,237
BUUSDBUUSD SEA facility$172,310$175,238$173,753C8: "SEA" is never expanded in the documents
BUUSDBCEMS school resource officer (SRO)$79,570$90,364$95,666C7: school resource officer
BUUSDBTMES school resource officer (SRO)$32,374$37,918$51,021C7: school resource officer
BUUSDLess: construction services, taken out as capital−$503,539−$575,228−$524,864C2
Transportation
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024FY2025Call
WCUUSDStudent transportation services$1,645,202$1,669,227$1,542,265
WCUUSDStudent transportation, other$20,210$62,810$89,501
HUUSDTransportation$1,417,351$1,585,116—
HUUSDField trips$20,975$39,700—
MRPSTransportation$673,195$860,005$969,629
MAUSDStudent transportation - resident$1,087,555$1,525,197$1,406,657
MAUSDExtra/co-curricular trips$64,814$78,746$94,677
MAUSDField trips - educational$22,428$39,142$46,338
MAUSDStudent transportation - SPED$575,691——
BUUSDBUUSD transportation$1,537,724$1,635,858$1,524,597
BUUSDBUUSD transportation, special education$560,668$471,054$475,312
BUUSDSHS transportation, athletics$87,355$93,968$103,970
BUUSDBUUSD transportation lease$40,099$44,075$48,833
BUUSDBUUSD SEA transportation$17,572$17,048$12,299C8: "SEA" is never expanded in the documents
BUUSDBCEMS/BTMES transportation, field trips$4,477$14,626$25,018
BUUSDSHS transportation, work-based learning$0$1,561$6,431
Co-curricular and athletics
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024FY2025Call
WCUUSDCo-curricular activities$710,971$833,051$882,292
HUUSDCo Curricular$641,401$662,475—
MRPSCo-curricular and athletics$358,131$564,735$543,632
MAUSDAthletics and co-curricular$570,221$612,911$656,764
BUUSDSHS athletics$453,886$516,227$558,460
BUUSDSHS extracurricular$70,255$92,452$83,432
BUUSDBTMES extracurricular$70,864$85,768$93,740
BUUSDBCEMS extracurricular$48,422$81,167$74,865
BUUSDBCEMS 1401 (ledger group with no sheet row)$770——
Transfers and other
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024FY2025Call
WCUUSDFund transfer out: food service and Community Connections (printed lines)$189,115$100,371$197,405C9
WCUUSDOther support services——$1,530
WCUUSDRefund prior year$45,538$0−$26,207
HUUSDTransfers to other funds: the rest (food service and other special revenue funds)$33,421$282,879—C9
HUUSDFood service$491$303—
MRPSAfterschool$113,103——C9: the afterschool program
MAUSDSpecial revenue funds$316,228$476,868$331,736C9: transfers to special revenue funds (food service support)
Taken out: debt
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024FY2025Call
WCUUSDDebt service$1,219,841$989,584$998,640
WCUUSDInterest on short-term debt (printed line, fiscal services)$207,837$124,111$138,138
HUUSDPrincipal$472,369$473,519—
HUUSDInterest$148,821$117,034—
MRPSDebt service - principal$466,860$488,985$497,835
MRPSDebt service - interest$291,018$267,512$246,660
MAUSDPrincipal$180,740$55,000$55,000
MAUSDInterest$15,232$7,584$5,112
BUUSDBUUSD long-term debt$348,998$546,450$543,773
BUUSDBUUSD revenue anticipation note (RAN) interest$65,107$111,521$0
BUUSDCapital-lease principal (object 54430), inside the business office cost center$73,383$97,667$89,723
Taken out: capital
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024FY2025Call
WCUUSDFund transfer out: capital fund (printed line)$2,225,000$901,234$923,252
HUUSDTransfers to other funds: to the maintenance reserve (audit note on interfund transfers)$1,000,000$696,931—
HUUSDBuilding improvements$11,518$138,109—
MAUSDCapital outlay$1,463,742$3,007,108$2,146,044
BUUSDConstruction services (object 54510), inside the facilities cost centers$503,539$575,228$524,864
Taken out: one-time payments
DistrictPrinted rowFY2022FY2024FY2025Call

Rows with no spending in any of these years are in the CSV and change nothing here: HUUSD Technology education; HUUSD Vocational education; BUUSD BUUSD interventionists; HUUSD Health education; MAUSD SPED health services; BUUSD BCEMS psychological; BUUSD BTMES HHB coordinator; HUUSD Central office special education; BUUSD SHS school resource officer (SRO); HUUSD Short-term debt interest; WCUUSD COVID-19 expenses reimbursed by CRF funds.

The state's measure: education spending per LTWADM

The Agency of Education's yearly “School District Spending Per Pupil” workbooks use one definition for every district: education spending (the adopted budget less offsetting revenues, 16 V.S.A. § 4001(6)) per equalized pupil through FY2024, and per LTWADM from FY2025. It is a budget-year figure, not what was spent, and it is left as the state publishes it, with debt and capital in it. FY2020 is the first year all five appear as one district. The comparison basis on this page is the net cost to run the schools (debt, capital and one-time payments out, offsetting revenues out, fund balance applied added back), in the WCUUSD section; the state's figure is kept here as published, for reference.

Education spending per LTWADM (per equalized pupil FY2020–FY2024; per LTWADM FY2025–FY2026)
DistrictFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
WCUUSD$18,657$19,531$19,415$20,400$23,022$14,380$15,272
HUUSD$17,958$18,400$18,912$20,285$22,388$15,250$15,486
MRPS$16,350$16,924$17,182$18,038$19,671$13,754$14,797
MAUSD$17,903$18,719$18,643$19,835$23,151$14,309$14,719
BUUSD$13,560$15,040$15,334$16,252$17,978$11,036$11,476
State rank of the same figure (1 = highest)
DistrictFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
WCUUSD11132015163027
HUUSD29392617251723
MRPS63686478754139
MAUSD30263634123241
BUUSD112109106106108107109
Districts ranked126125125126128128128
Per equalized pupil, FY2020 → FY2024 (WCUUSD, HUUSD, MRPS, MAUSD, BUUSD); consumer prices +20.4%
DistrictFY2020FY2024ChangePercent
Barre (BUUSD)$13,560$17,978+$4,418+32.6%
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)$17,903$23,151+$5,248+29.3%
Harwood (HUUSD)$17,958$22,388+$4,431+24.7%
WCUUSD$18,657$23,022+$4,365+23.4%
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)$16,350$19,671+$3,320+20.3%
Per LTWADM, FY2025 → FY2026 (WCUUSD, HUUSD, MRPS, MAUSD, BUUSD); consumer prices +3.1% (FY2026 on 11 published months)
DistrictFY2025FY2026ChangePercent
Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS)$13,754$14,797+$1,043+7.6%
WCUUSD$14,380$15,272+$891+6.2%
Barre (BUUSD)$11,036$11,476+$440+4.0%
Mt Abraham (MAUSD)$14,309$14,719+$410+2.9%
Harwood (HUUSD)$15,250$15,486+$236+1.6%

FY2027 per LTWADM, as each district's documents print it for the budget put to voters (no state workbook yet; the vote status is in the FY2027 table above): WCUUSD $16,373; HUUSD $16,229; MRPS $15,035; MAUSD $15,132; BUUSD $12,503.

Sources and method

  • Printed totals, budgets and students are each district's own page, where every figure is traced to its document and page (MRPS's actuals excepted; see the next item): WCUUSD, Harwood (HUUSD), Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS), Mt Abraham (MAUSD), Barre (BUUSD).
  • The state's per-pupil figures: the Agency of Education's “School District Spending Per Pupil” workbooks, FY2020–FY2026 (education.vermont.gov).
  • Debt, capital and one-time payments: each district's own documents, listed amount by amount under What was taken out. MRPS's actuals come from its audited financial statements (FY2019–FY2024) and the auditor's draft for FY2025 (May 18, 2026), linked from the board's June 3, 2026 meeting folder on mrpsvt.org; HUUSD's transfers into its maintenance reserve come from the notes on transfers between funds in its audits.
  • Consumer prices: Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted (FRED series CPIAUCNS), averaged over each July–June fiscal year; FY2026 has eleven published months.
  • FY2027 votes: the sources linked in the FY2027 table; the statewide unofficial budget vote status report through Town Meeting Day, March 3, 2026.
  • Rules: districts are compared only on fiscal years every district in the comparison has; actual with actual, adopted with adopted; percent change leads with dollars beside it; a percent is not shown for anything under $50,000 at the start. Figures as of 2026-10-12.