Washington Central Unified Union School District · statewide context

WCUUSD and Vermont's excess spending threshold.

Vermont taxes a district twice on any spending per pupil above a statewide line, the excess spending threshold. How close Washington Central Unified Union School District (WCUUSD) has come to that line each year since it formed, how the state's change in how it counts pupils moves the picture, how spending sits beside results across Vermont, and how the state sets the line.

WCUUSD, FY2026: education spending per pupil as a share of the threshold
95.9%
$15,272 against $15,926 · rank 27 of 119
Statewide, FY2026: the median and 75th-percentile district
86.9% · 94.7%
10 of 119 districts over before deductions
WCUUSD, FY2027 budget (approved March 3, 2026)
99.4%
$16,373 against $16,470: $97 under
Years WCUUSD paid the penalty, FY2020–FY2026
None
after the deductions the law allows; the penalty was suspended FY2022–FY2025

What the threshold does

Each district's homestead tax rate is set from its education spending per pupil: the budget voters approve, less the revenue that offsets it, divided by the state's weighted pupil count. When that figure is above the excess spending threshold, the amount over is counted a second time when the tax rate is set, so the district's voters pay twice on that slice. The penalty moves tax burden between districts; it raises no new money for the state's Education Fund. Some costs are deducted before the test. Through FY2024 these included voter-approved construction debt, a share of very high special education costs and a teacher retirement assessment; since Act 183 of 2024 only debt on bonds voters approved before July 1, 2024 is deducted.

Two ways of counting pupils

Through FY2024 the state divided education spending by “equalized pupils”. From FY2025, under Act 127 of 2022, it divides by long-term weighted average daily membership (LTWADM): enrollment averaged over the current and prior year, with extra weight for students from low-income families and English learners, for students in grades 6–12, for sparsely populated districts and for small schools within them. The new count is much larger. The state counted 84,414.79 equalized pupils for FY2024 and 142,809.77 LTWADM for FY2025, 1.69 times as many, so spending per pupil and the threshold both fell in dollars: $22,204 per equalized pupil in FY2024, $15,926 per LTWADM in FY2026. The Joint Fiscal Office says the two thresholds cannot be compared.

The extra weight does not fall evenly. WCUUSD went from 1,376.82 equalized pupils in FY2024 to 2,376.88 LTWADM in FY2025, 1.73 times as many: more than the state as a whole and the most of the five districts on these pages. Across the 43 Vermont units the Stanford Education Data Archive compares, the increase is larger where community incomes are lower (r = −0.46 against the archive's community socioeconomic index). The same dollars therefore read lower per pupil in lower-income communities. Spending per equalized pupil had no relationship with community income (r = +0.08); spending per LTWADM does (r = +0.47).

DistrictEqualized pupils, FY2024LTWADM, FY2025LTWADM ÷ equalizedFY2024 spending per equalized pupilFY2024 spending per FY2025 LTWADM
WCUUSD1,376.822,376.881.73$23,022$13,336
Harwood1,720.162,647.611.54$22,388$14,546
Montpelier Roxbury1,220.511,839.021.51$19,671$13,055
Mt Abraham1,225.861,981.361.62$23,151$14,323
Barre2,205.253,703.481.68$17,978$10,705
Vermont84,414.79142,809.771.69—$11,972

On the state's own per-pupil figure, WCUUSD ranked 16 of 128 districts in FY2024 ($23,022 per equalized pupil), 30 of 128 in FY2025 ($14,380 per LTWADM) and 27 of 128 in FY2026 ($15,272). Among the five districts here, WCUUSD was second-highest per equalized pupil in FY2024 and is third per LTWADM on the same spending.

WCUUSD against the threshold, year by year

Before deductions, WCUUSD spent above the threshold in every year from FY2020 through FY2024. In FY2020 it was at 101.9%, in FY2021 104.1%, and in FY2024, while the penalty was suspended, 103.7%. After deductions, the figure the test actually uses, it stayed under in every year the penalty applied: in FY2020 and FY2021 because construction debt on voter-approved projects was deducted, and in FY2026 with no deductions at all. FY2021 was the closest: $18,654 per equalized pupil against a threshold of $18,756, $102 under (99.5%). The district's budget forms show no excess spending in any of these years.

Against the rest of the state, WCUUSD has sat in the upper part of the distribution throughout: FY2020 rank 11 of 117; FY2021 rank 13 of 117; FY2022 rank 20 of 116; FY2023 rank 16 of 119; FY2024 rank 16 of 122; FY2026 rank 27 of 119. While the penalty was suspended, the 75th-percentile district rose to 100.3% of the threshold in FY2022 and 30 districts were over it, against 94.3% and 16 in FY2019.

WCUUSD's use of the excess spending threshold, FY2012–FY2027, beside every Vermont districtEducation spending per pupil as a share of that year's threshold (100% = at the threshold). Gray lines: the statewide median, 75th and 90th percentile district. Blue: WCUUSD (formed in FY2020) before and after the deductions the law allows, which decide whether the penalty applies. Shaded: FY2022–FY2025, when the penalty was suspended. FY2025 is left blank: the threshold was stated per equalized pupil and spending per long-term weighted ADM.
Table view
Fiscal yearThresholdMeasurePenaltyDistrictsMedian use75th percentile use90th percentile useDistricts over (before deductions)WCUUSD spending per pupilWCUUSD deductions per pupilWCUUSD use, before deductionsWCUUSD use, after deductionsWCUUSD rank (1 = highest use)
FY2012$14,733per equalized pupilapplied27484.6%90.9%97.6%16—————
FY2013$14,841per equalized pupilapplied27686.8%93.7%99.9%27—————
FY2014$15,456per equalized pupilapplied26888.3%95.0%100.7%31—————
FY2015$16,166per equalized pupilapplied26987.5%95.4%100.5%32—————
FY2016$17,103per equalized pupilapplied26584.8%92.0%98.0%17—————
FY2017$16,905per equalized pupilapplied25587.3%93.8%100.6%28—————
FY2018$17,386per equalized pupilapplied22389.3%95.6%100.0%22—————
FY2019$17,816per equalized pupilapplied16588.4%94.3%100.0%16—————
FY2020$18,311per equalized pupilapplied11790.0%97.8%100.9%17$18,657$1,109101.9%95.8%11 of 117
FY2021$18,756per equalized pupilapplied11794.1%99.4%104.1%21$19,531$877104.1%99.5%13 of 117
FY2022$18,789per equalized pupilsuspended11693.0%100.3%105.3%30$19,415$886103.3%98.6%20 of 116
FY2023$19,997per equalized pupilsuspended11993.5%99.6%104.0%27$20,400$754102.0%98.2%16 of 119
FY2024$22,204per equalized pupilsuspended12291.3%98.3%104.2%27$23,022$16103.7%103.6%16 of 122
FY2026$15,926per LTWADMapplied11986.9%94.7%99.7%10$15,272$095.9%95.9%27 of 119
FY2027$16,470per LTWADMapplied—————$16,373$099.4%99.4%—
Statewide lines are before deductions (the Agency publishes no statewide deduction figures). FY2027 is WCUUSD's own budget form; the statewide FY2027 file is not yet published.

FY2026: the first year back

The penalty applied again in FY2026, on the new weighted pupil count and a new threshold of $15,926 per long-term weighted ADM. Across the state's 119 districts the median used 86.9% of it and the 75th-percentile district 94.7%. 10 districts were over before deductions: Norwich (114.9%), Hartland (109.9%), Windsor Central UUSD 76 (109.0%), Thetford (108.6%), Jay (107.5%), Canaan (106.5%), Marlboro (102.7%), West River MUED A (101.1%), Hartford (100.7%), West River MUED B (100.2%). The Joint Fiscal Office counts six that paid, by $429 to $1,582 per pupil.

WCUUSD used 95.9%, rank 27 of 119 (77th percentile), with no deductions. Among the districts on these budget pages, Harwood used 97.2%, Montpelier Roxbury 92.9%, Mt Abraham 92.4% and Barre 72.1%. For FY2027 the threshold is $16,470; WCUUSD's approved budget comes to $16,373 per pupil, 99.4% of it, $97 under. The district's FY2027 budget notes put the same margin at $215,705 in total.

FY2026: every Vermont district's use of the threshold, highest to lowestEducation spending per long-term weighted ADM ÷ the $15,926 FY2026 threshold, before deductions, for all 119 districts the Agency of Education lists (including non-operating and tuitioning districts). Dark blue: WCUUSD; light blue: Harwood, Montpelier Roxbury, Mt Abraham and Barre.
Table view: the districts above the threshold and the five budget-page districts
RankDistrictEducation spending per LTWADMShare of the threshold
1Norwich$18,295114.9%
2Hartland$17,508109.9%
3Windsor Central UUSD 76$17,352109.0%
4Thetford$17,293108.6%
5Jay$17,123107.5%
6Canaan$16,962106.5%
7Marlboro$16,356102.7%
8West River MUED A$16,099101.1%
9Hartford$16,035100.7%
10West River MUED B$15,960100.2%
23Harwood (Harwood USD)$15,48697.2%
27WCUUSD (Washington Central UUSD)$15,27295.9%
39Montpelier Roxbury (Montpelier-Roxbury UUSD 71)$14,79792.9%
41Mt Abraham (Mt Abraham USD 61)$14,71992.4%
109Barre (Barre UUSD)$11,47672.1%
WCUUSD: 95.9%, 27 of 119.

Spending and results, FY2024

Does spending closer to, or over, the threshold go with stronger results? The six charts below set spending beside results for each Vermont unit the Stanford Education Data Archive compares (a supervisory union or unified district, member districts combined), all for FY2024: spring 2024 tests, FY2024 spending and the FY2024 threshold of $22,204 per equalized pupil, calculated though the penalty was suspended. 2024 is the latest year the archive publishes its comparison with what communities like this one typically score.

  • Two yardsticks for results. The archive's comparison sets each district's scores against districts nationally whose families have similar incomes, education and employment. Vermont's proficiency rates (ELA and math, grades 3–9) are the state's own and are not adjusted for community.
  • Two pupil counts for spending. Room under the threshold uses equalized pupils, the count in force in FY2024. Spending per LTWADM divides the same FY2024 spending by the FY2025 count, as the Agency of Education printed it for the House Ways and Means Committee on February 21, 2024; no FY2024 LTWADM count or threshold exists, so that axis is in dollars and its cost split is the statewide average, $11,972.
  • Reading the charts. Results run across and spending up, with lower spending toward the top: the top right is stronger results for less money. The shading splits at the score reference (typical for communities like this one, or the statewide rate) and the cost reference.

The count changes the picture. On equalized pupils, spending and results show no relationship. On LTWADM the same spending shows a moderate positive one: units that spend more per weighted pupil tend to score higher.

Spending per pupil, FY2024vs communities like this oneVermont ELA proficientVermont math proficient
Per equalized pupilr = −0.01r = +0.10r = +0.10
Per FY2025 LTWADMr = +0.38r = +0.49r = +0.46

Correlation across 42–44 units, each counted once. Spending per LTWADM is dollars per student divided by how much the new weights grew each area's pupil count. Taken apart, the dollars show no link with any of the three results. The link comes from the count: areas whose count grew more score lower. Most of the difference in count growth between areas comes from the poverty weight, and areas with more students from low-income families score lower on all three measures. The sparsity and small-school weights show no link with results. On the comparison with communities like this one, a single area, Winooski, accounts for about half of the link.

FY2024: results relative to communities like this one against room under the thresholdEach dot is one of the 44 Vermont units the Stanford Education Data Archive reports for 2024 (a supervisory union or unified district). Across: grade levels above or below what communities like this one typically score (math and reading, grades 3–8, spring 2024). Up: how far the unit's education spending per equalized pupil sat under the $22,204 FY2024 threshold (calculated, penalty suspended), as a percent of the threshold; below zero is over it. Member districts combined. Shading splits at what communities like this one typically score and at the threshold: higher scores means above what communities like this one typically score; more expensive means over the threshold. Dark blue: WCUUSD; light blue: Harwood, Montpelier Roxbury, Mt Abraham and Barre.
Table view
SEDA unitMember districtsEducation spending per equalized pupilUnder the threshold (negative = over)Grade levels vs communities like this onePercentile
Southwest Vermont Supervisory Union5$17,320+22.0%−1.516th
Franklin West Supervisory Union3$17,789+19.9%−1.1511th
Colchester Supervisory District1$17,932+19.2%+0.3063rd
Franklin Northeast Supervisory Union2$17,957+19.1%−0.4829th
Barre Supervisory District1$17,978+19.0%−1.298th
Slate Valley Unified Union School District1$18,103+18.5%−0.5029th
Central Vermont Supervisory Union2$18,240+17.9%−1.1411th
Greater Rutland County Supervisory Union4$18,347+17.4%−0.6125th
Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District2$18,635+16.1%−0.4431st
Rutland Northeast Supervisory Union2$18,634+16.1%−1.368th
Orleans Central Supervisory Union2$18,776+15.4%−1.1212th
Saint Johnsbury Supervisory District1$19,013+14.4%−0.0448th
Missisquoi Valley School District1$19,149+13.8%−0.3634th
South Burlington Supervisory District1$19,373+12.8%+0.3264th
Kingdom East Supervisory District1$19,495+12.2%−1.2010th
Lamoille South Supervisory Union2$19,497+12.2%+0.4569th
Montpelier Roxbury Supervisory District1$19,671+11.4%+0.7579th
Milton Supervisory District1$19,764+11.0%−1.873rd
White River Valley Supervisory Union6$19,937+10.2%−0.2738th
Champlain Valley Supervisory District1$20,095+9.5%+0.2762nd
Essex-Westford Supervisory District1$20,141+9.3%+0.0452nd
Rutland City Supervisory District1$20,172+9.2%−1.645th
Lamoille North Supervisory Union3$20,182+9.1%−1.0114th
Bennington Rutland Supervisory Union3$20,629+7.1%−0.4332nd
Orange East Supervisory Union4$20,912+5.8%−0.7022nd
Maple Run Supervisory District1$21,042+5.2%−0.8119th
Mill River Unified Union Supervisory District1$21,077+5.1%−1.0812th
Windsor Southeast Supervisory Union3$21,179+4.6%−0.7022nd
Hartford Supervisory District1$21,237+4.4%−0.2539th
Orleans Southwest Supervisory Union5$21,227+4.4%−1.0214th
Two Rivers Supervisory Union2$21,224+4.4%−0.2837th
Grand Isle Supervisory Union3$21,272+4.2%−0.9914th
Burlington Supervisory District1$21,325+4.0%−0.2639th
Orange Southwest Supervisory Union1$21,524+3.1%+0.1758th
Windham Southwest Supervisory Union6$21,531+3.0%−0.4531st
Addison Central Supervisory District1$21,733+2.1%−0.7620th
Springfield Supervisory District1$21,826+1.7%−1.655th
Caledonia Central Supervisory Union5$22,225−0.1%−0.7421st
Harwood Unified Union Supervisory District1$22,388−0.8%−0.1643rd
Washington Central Supervisory District1$23,022−3.7%+0.0050th
Winooski Supervisory District1$23,090−4.0%−2.990th
Mt. Abraham Unified School District1$23,151−4.3%−0.6823rd
Windham Southeast Supervisory Union2$23,241−4.7%+0.1156th
Addison Northwest Supervisory District1$23,799−7.2%−0.7421st
Both measures are for the same year. The chart shows where districts sit; it does not say that spending causes results or results cause spending. This describes the opportunities communities provide — not the ability of students or the effort of teachers.
FY2024: results relative to communities like this one against spending per LTWADMThe same chart with Act 127's pupil count. Each dot is one of the 43 Vermont units the Stanford Education Data Archive reports for 2024 (a supervisory union or unified district) with a figure in the Agency of Education's table. Across: grade levels above or below what communities like this one typically score (math and reading, grades 3–8, spring 2024). Up: FY2024 education spending per FY2025 long-term weighted ADM, as the Agency printed it on February 21, 2024, member districts combined; no FY2024 LTWADM count or threshold exists, so the axis is in dollars, running from higher spending at the bottom to lower at the top, with no threshold line. Shading splits at what communities like this one typically score and at the statewide average, $11,972 per LTWADM (the Agency's figure for all 122 districts in the same table): higher scores means above what communities like this one typically score; more expensive means above that average. Dark blue: WCUUSD; light blue: Harwood, Montpelier Roxbury, Mt Abraham and Barre.
Table view
SEDA unitMember districtsEducation spending per equalized pupilFY2024 spending per FY2025 LTWADMGrade levels vs communities like this onePercentile
Franklin Northeast Supervisory Union2$17,957$9,360−0.4829th
Winooski Supervisory District1$23,090$9,571−2.990th
Southwest Vermont Supervisory Union5$17,320$9,818−1.516th
Slate Valley Unified Union School District1$18,103$9,881−0.5029th
Central Vermont Supervisory Union2$18,240$10,127−1.1411th
Orleans Central Supervisory Union2$18,776$10,135−1.1212th
Missisquoi Valley School District1$19,149$10,471−0.3634th
Barre Supervisory District1$17,978$10,705−1.298th
Kingdom East Supervisory District1$19,495$10,776−1.2010th
White River Valley Supervisory Union6$19,937$10,933−0.2738th
Greater Rutland County Supervisory Union4$18,347$11,149−0.6125th
Rutland Northeast Supervisory Union2$18,634$11,190−1.368th
Saint Johnsbury Supervisory District1$19,013$11,230−0.0448th
Colchester Supervisory District1$17,932$11,367+0.3063rd
Rutland City Supervisory District1$20,172$11,449−1.645th
Two Rivers Supervisory Union2$21,224$11,461−0.2837th
Mill River Unified Union Supervisory District1$21,077$11,534−1.0812th
Orleans Southwest Supervisory Union5$21,227$11,591−1.0214th
Burlington Supervisory District1$21,325$11,615−0.2639th
Orange East Supervisory Union4$20,912$11,639−0.7022nd
Windham Southwest Supervisory Union6$21,531$11,696−0.4531st
Orange Southwest Supervisory Union1$21,524$11,766+0.1758th
Franklin West Supervisory Union3$17,789$11,915−1.1511th
Springfield Supervisory District1$21,826$12,011−1.655th
Lamoille South Supervisory Union2$19,497$12,020+0.4569th
South Burlington Supervisory District1$19,373$12,032+0.3264th
Caledonia Central Supervisory Union5$22,225$12,428−0.7421st
Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District2$18,635$12,582−0.4431st
Milton Supervisory District1$19,764$12,673−1.873rd
Maple Run Supervisory District1$21,042$12,745−0.8119th
Grand Isle Supervisory Union3$21,272$12,766−0.9914th
Bennington Rutland Supervisory Union3$20,629$12,904−0.4332nd
Montpelier Roxbury Supervisory District1$19,671$13,055+0.7579th
Essex-Westford Supervisory District1$20,141$13,106+0.0452nd
Hartford Supervisory District1$21,237$13,154−0.2539th
Windsor Southeast Supervisory Union3$21,179$13,307−0.7022nd
Washington Central Supervisory District1$23,022$13,336+0.0050th
Windham Southeast Supervisory Union2$23,241$13,863+0.1156th
Addison Northwest Supervisory District1$23,799$14,045−0.7421st
Champlain Valley Supervisory District1$20,095$14,219+0.2762nd
Mt. Abraham Unified School District1$23,151$14,323−0.6823rd
Harwood Unified Union Supervisory District1$22,388$14,546−0.1643rd
Addison Central Supervisory District1$21,733$14,875−0.7620th
Both measures are for the same year. The chart shows where districts sit; it does not say that spending causes results or results cause spending. This describes the opportunities communities provide — not the ability of students or the effort of teachers.

On Vermont's own tests

The same charts with the share of students proficient or above in spring 2024, split at the statewide rate (52.5% in ELA, 37.6% in math).

FY2024: Vermont ELA proficiency against room under the thresholdEach dot is one of the 42 Vermont units the Stanford Education Data Archive reports for 2024 (a supervisory union or unified district). Across: share of students proficient or above on Vermont's ELA test (grades 3–9, spring 2024, weighted by students tested), as the Agency of Education reports it; not adjusted for differences between communities. Up: how far the unit's education spending per equalized pupil sat under the $22,204 FY2024 threshold (calculated, penalty suspended), as a percent of the threshold; below zero is over it. Member districts combined. Shading splits at the statewide rate (52.5%) and at the threshold: higher scores means above the statewide rate; more expensive means over the threshold. Dark blue: WCUUSD; light blue: Harwood, Montpelier Roxbury, Mt Abraham and Barre.
Table view
SEDA unitMember districtsEducation spending per equalized pupilUnder the threshold (negative = over)ELA proficient, spring 2024
Southwest Vermont Supervisory Union5$17,320+22.0%40.5%
Franklin West Supervisory Union3$17,789+19.9%54.8%
Colchester Supervisory District1$17,932+19.2%59.5%
Franklin Northeast Supervisory Union2$17,957+19.1%44.0%
Barre Supervisory District1$17,978+19.0%40.5%
Slate Valley Unified Union School District1$18,103+18.5%50.3%
Central Vermont Supervisory Union2$18,240+17.9%42.5%
Greater Rutland County Supervisory Union4$18,347+17.4%49.4%
Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District2$18,635+16.1%68.7%
Rutland Northeast Supervisory Union2$18,634+16.1%47.6%
Orleans Central Supervisory Union2$18,776+15.4%50.2%
Saint Johnsbury Supervisory District1$19,013+14.4%48.9%
Missisquoi Valley School District1$19,149+13.8%48.6%
South Burlington Supervisory District1$19,373+12.8%67.2%
Kingdom East Supervisory District1$19,495+12.2%43.1%
Lamoille South Supervisory Union2$19,497+12.2%66.1%
Montpelier Roxbury Supervisory District1$19,671+11.4%73.1%
Milton Supervisory District1$19,764+11.0%47.1%
White River Valley Supervisory Union6$19,937+10.2%55.9%
Champlain Valley Supervisory District1$20,095+9.5%71.2%
Essex-Westford Supervisory District1$20,141+9.3%64.3%
Rutland City Supervisory District1$20,172+9.2%38.0%
Bennington Rutland Supervisory Union3$20,629+7.1%53.2%
Orange East Supervisory Union4$20,912+5.8%52.0%
Maple Run Supervisory District1$21,042+5.2%44.0%
Mill River Unified Union Supervisory District1$21,077+5.1%47.0%
Windsor Southeast Supervisory Union3$21,179+4.6%53.9%
Hartford Supervisory District1$21,237+4.4%51.0%
Orleans Southwest Supervisory Union5$21,227+4.4%48.6%
Two Rivers Supervisory Union2$21,224+4.4%50.2%
Grand Isle Supervisory Union3$21,272+4.2%49.0%
Burlington Supervisory District1$21,325+4.0%56.7%
Orange Southwest Supervisory Union1$21,524+3.1%59.2%
Windham Southwest Supervisory Union6$21,531+3.0%47.0%
Addison Central Supervisory District1$21,733+2.1%54.6%
Springfield Supervisory District1$21,826+1.7%32.9%
Caledonia Central Supervisory Union5$22,225−0.1%48.0%
Harwood Unified Union Supervisory District1$22,388−0.8%62.2%
Washington Central Supervisory District1$23,022−3.7%61.0%
Mt. Abraham Unified School District1$23,151−4.3%54.7%
Windham Southeast Supervisory Union2$23,241−4.7%52.7%
Addison Northwest Supervisory District1$23,799−7.2%53.9%
Both measures are for the same year. The chart shows where districts sit; it does not say that spending causes results or results cause spending. Proficiency rates are not adjusted for the communities districts serve.
FY2024: Vermont ELA proficiency against spending per LTWADMEach dot is one of the 42 Vermont units the Stanford Education Data Archive reports for 2024 (a supervisory union or unified district) with a figure in the Agency of Education's table. Across: share of students proficient or above on Vermont's ELA test (grades 3–9, spring 2024, weighted by students tested), as the Agency of Education reports it; not adjusted for differences between communities. Up: FY2024 education spending per FY2025 long-term weighted ADM, as the Agency printed it on February 21, 2024, member districts combined; no FY2024 LTWADM count or threshold exists, so the axis is in dollars, running from higher spending at the bottom to lower at the top, with no threshold line. Shading splits at the statewide rate (52.5%) and at the statewide average, $11,972 per LTWADM (the Agency's figure for all 122 districts in the same table): higher scores means above the statewide rate; more expensive means above that average. Dark blue: WCUUSD; light blue: Harwood, Montpelier Roxbury, Mt Abraham and Barre.
Table view
SEDA unitMember districtsEducation spending per equalized pupilFY2024 spending per FY2025 LTWADMELA proficient, spring 2024
Franklin Northeast Supervisory Union2$17,957$9,36044.0%
Southwest Vermont Supervisory Union5$17,320$9,81840.5%
Slate Valley Unified Union School District1$18,103$9,88150.3%
Central Vermont Supervisory Union2$18,240$10,12742.5%
Orleans Central Supervisory Union2$18,776$10,13550.2%
Missisquoi Valley School District1$19,149$10,47148.6%
Barre Supervisory District1$17,978$10,70540.5%
Kingdom East Supervisory District1$19,495$10,77643.1%
White River Valley Supervisory Union6$19,937$10,93355.9%
Greater Rutland County Supervisory Union4$18,347$11,14949.4%
Rutland Northeast Supervisory Union2$18,634$11,19047.6%
Saint Johnsbury Supervisory District1$19,013$11,23048.9%
Colchester Supervisory District1$17,932$11,36759.5%
Rutland City Supervisory District1$20,172$11,44938.0%
Two Rivers Supervisory Union2$21,224$11,46150.2%
Mill River Unified Union Supervisory District1$21,077$11,53447.0%
Orleans Southwest Supervisory Union5$21,227$11,59148.6%
Burlington Supervisory District1$21,325$11,61556.7%
Orange East Supervisory Union4$20,912$11,63952.0%
Windham Southwest Supervisory Union6$21,531$11,69647.0%
Orange Southwest Supervisory Union1$21,524$11,76659.2%
Franklin West Supervisory Union3$17,789$11,91554.8%
Springfield Supervisory District1$21,826$12,01132.9%
Lamoille South Supervisory Union2$19,497$12,02066.1%
South Burlington Supervisory District1$19,373$12,03267.2%
Caledonia Central Supervisory Union5$22,225$12,42848.0%
Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District2$18,635$12,58268.7%
Milton Supervisory District1$19,764$12,67347.1%
Maple Run Supervisory District1$21,042$12,74544.0%
Grand Isle Supervisory Union3$21,272$12,76649.0%
Bennington Rutland Supervisory Union3$20,629$12,90453.2%
Montpelier Roxbury Supervisory District1$19,671$13,05573.1%
Essex-Westford Supervisory District1$20,141$13,10664.3%
Hartford Supervisory District1$21,237$13,15451.0%
Windsor Southeast Supervisory Union3$21,179$13,30753.9%
Washington Central Supervisory District1$23,022$13,33661.0%
Windham Southeast Supervisory Union2$23,241$13,86352.7%
Addison Northwest Supervisory District1$23,799$14,04553.9%
Champlain Valley Supervisory District1$20,095$14,21971.2%
Mt. Abraham Unified School District1$23,151$14,32354.7%
Harwood Unified Union Supervisory District1$22,388$14,54662.2%
Addison Central Supervisory District1$21,733$14,87554.6%
Both measures are for the same year. The chart shows where districts sit; it does not say that spending causes results or results cause spending. Proficiency rates are not adjusted for the communities districts serve.
FY2024: Vermont math proficiency against room under the thresholdEach dot is one of the 42 Vermont units the Stanford Education Data Archive reports for 2024 (a supervisory union or unified district). Across: share of students proficient or above on Vermont's math test (grades 3–9, spring 2024, weighted by students tested), as the Agency of Education reports it; not adjusted for differences between communities. Up: how far the unit's education spending per equalized pupil sat under the $22,204 FY2024 threshold (calculated, penalty suspended), as a percent of the threshold; below zero is over it. Member districts combined. Shading splits at the statewide rate (37.6%) and at the threshold: higher scores means above the statewide rate; more expensive means over the threshold. Dark blue: WCUUSD; light blue: Harwood, Montpelier Roxbury, Mt Abraham and Barre.
Table view
SEDA unitMember districtsEducation spending per equalized pupilUnder the threshold (negative = over)math proficient, spring 2024
Southwest Vermont Supervisory Union5$17,320+22.0%21.9%
Franklin West Supervisory Union3$17,789+19.9%32.3%
Colchester Supervisory District1$17,932+19.2%54.5%
Franklin Northeast Supervisory Union2$17,957+19.1%31.8%
Barre Supervisory District1$17,978+19.0%27.9%
Slate Valley Unified Union School District1$18,103+18.5%35.5%
Central Vermont Supervisory Union2$18,240+17.9%28.4%
Greater Rutland County Supervisory Union4$18,347+17.4%35.6%
Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District2$18,635+16.1%51.7%
Rutland Northeast Supervisory Union2$18,634+16.1%32.4%
Orleans Central Supervisory Union2$18,776+15.4%35.5%
Saint Johnsbury Supervisory District1$19,013+14.4%27.6%
Missisquoi Valley School District1$19,149+13.8%35.2%
South Burlington Supervisory District1$19,373+12.8%58.0%
Kingdom East Supervisory District1$19,495+12.2%24.9%
Lamoille South Supervisory Union2$19,497+12.2%52.1%
Montpelier Roxbury Supervisory District1$19,671+11.4%53.9%
Milton Supervisory District1$19,764+11.0%28.2%
White River Valley Supervisory Union6$19,937+10.2%39.9%
Champlain Valley Supervisory District1$20,095+9.5%55.4%
Essex-Westford Supervisory District1$20,141+9.3%52.3%
Rutland City Supervisory District1$20,172+9.2%22.6%
Bennington Rutland Supervisory Union3$20,629+7.1%41.5%
Orange East Supervisory Union4$20,912+5.8%28.0%
Maple Run Supervisory District1$21,042+5.2%33.3%
Mill River Unified Union Supervisory District1$21,077+5.1%23.8%
Windsor Southeast Supervisory Union3$21,179+4.6%31.1%
Hartford Supervisory District1$21,237+4.4%40.1%
Orleans Southwest Supervisory Union5$21,227+4.4%36.9%
Two Rivers Supervisory Union2$21,224+4.4%39.6%
Grand Isle Supervisory Union3$21,272+4.2%33.2%
Burlington Supervisory District1$21,325+4.0%38.6%
Orange Southwest Supervisory Union1$21,524+3.1%43.3%
Windham Southwest Supervisory Union6$21,531+3.0%30.0%
Addison Central Supervisory District1$21,733+2.1%41.2%
Springfield Supervisory District1$21,826+1.7%19.9%
Caledonia Central Supervisory Union5$22,225−0.1%27.9%
Harwood Unified Union Supervisory District1$22,388−0.8%49.8%
Washington Central Supervisory District1$23,022−3.7%45.6%
Mt. Abraham Unified School District1$23,151−4.3%43.4%
Windham Southeast Supervisory Union2$23,241−4.7%36.2%
Addison Northwest Supervisory District1$23,799−7.2%42.8%
Both measures are for the same year. The chart shows where districts sit; it does not say that spending causes results or results cause spending. Proficiency rates are not adjusted for the communities districts serve.
FY2024: Vermont math proficiency against spending per LTWADMEach dot is one of the 42 Vermont units the Stanford Education Data Archive reports for 2024 (a supervisory union or unified district) with a figure in the Agency of Education's table. Across: share of students proficient or above on Vermont's math test (grades 3–9, spring 2024, weighted by students tested), as the Agency of Education reports it; not adjusted for differences between communities. Up: FY2024 education spending per FY2025 long-term weighted ADM, as the Agency printed it on February 21, 2024, member districts combined; no FY2024 LTWADM count or threshold exists, so the axis is in dollars, running from higher spending at the bottom to lower at the top, with no threshold line. Shading splits at the statewide rate (37.6%) and at the statewide average, $11,972 per LTWADM (the Agency's figure for all 122 districts in the same table): higher scores means above the statewide rate; more expensive means above that average. Dark blue: WCUUSD; light blue: Harwood, Montpelier Roxbury, Mt Abraham and Barre.
Table view
SEDA unitMember districtsEducation spending per equalized pupilFY2024 spending per FY2025 LTWADMmath proficient, spring 2024
Franklin Northeast Supervisory Union2$17,957$9,36031.8%
Southwest Vermont Supervisory Union5$17,320$9,81821.9%
Slate Valley Unified Union School District1$18,103$9,88135.5%
Central Vermont Supervisory Union2$18,240$10,12728.4%
Orleans Central Supervisory Union2$18,776$10,13535.5%
Missisquoi Valley School District1$19,149$10,47135.2%
Barre Supervisory District1$17,978$10,70527.9%
Kingdom East Supervisory District1$19,495$10,77624.9%
White River Valley Supervisory Union6$19,937$10,93339.9%
Greater Rutland County Supervisory Union4$18,347$11,14935.6%
Rutland Northeast Supervisory Union2$18,634$11,19032.4%
Saint Johnsbury Supervisory District1$19,013$11,23027.6%
Colchester Supervisory District1$17,932$11,36754.5%
Rutland City Supervisory District1$20,172$11,44922.6%
Two Rivers Supervisory Union2$21,224$11,46139.6%
Mill River Unified Union Supervisory District1$21,077$11,53423.8%
Orleans Southwest Supervisory Union5$21,227$11,59136.9%
Burlington Supervisory District1$21,325$11,61538.6%
Orange East Supervisory Union4$20,912$11,63928.0%
Windham Southwest Supervisory Union6$21,531$11,69630.0%
Orange Southwest Supervisory Union1$21,524$11,76643.3%
Franklin West Supervisory Union3$17,789$11,91532.3%
Springfield Supervisory District1$21,826$12,01119.9%
Lamoille South Supervisory Union2$19,497$12,02052.1%
South Burlington Supervisory District1$19,373$12,03258.0%
Caledonia Central Supervisory Union5$22,225$12,42827.9%
Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District2$18,635$12,58251.7%
Milton Supervisory District1$19,764$12,67328.2%
Maple Run Supervisory District1$21,042$12,74533.3%
Grand Isle Supervisory Union3$21,272$12,76633.2%
Bennington Rutland Supervisory Union3$20,629$12,90441.5%
Montpelier Roxbury Supervisory District1$19,671$13,05553.9%
Essex-Westford Supervisory District1$20,141$13,10652.3%
Hartford Supervisory District1$21,237$13,15440.1%
Windsor Southeast Supervisory Union3$21,179$13,30731.1%
Washington Central Supervisory District1$23,022$13,33645.6%
Windham Southeast Supervisory Union2$23,241$13,86336.2%
Addison Northwest Supervisory District1$23,799$14,04542.8%
Champlain Valley Supervisory District1$20,095$14,21955.4%
Mt. Abraham Unified School District1$23,151$14,32343.4%
Harwood Unified Union Supervisory District1$22,388$14,54649.8%
Addison Central Supervisory District1$21,733$14,87541.2%
Both measures are for the same year. The chart shows where districts sit; it does not say that spending causes results or results cause spending. Proficiency rates are not adjusted for the communities districts serve.

How the state sets the threshold

Act 68 of 2003 created the provision “to encourage districts with high per pupil costs to examine why costs were so high” (Agency of Education). The threshold has always been a fixed percentage of the statewide average education spending per pupil, raised for inflation; no document found ties the percentage to a measured cost of an adequate education.

Fiscal yearsRuleSource
Act 68 (2003) onA percentage of the prior year's statewide average per equalized pupil, less approved deductionsAgency of Education
through FY2021121% of the FY2015 statewide average per equalized pupil, raised each year for inflation; set by the Secretary of Education by November 15Joint Fiscal Office, 2023 and 2026
FY2022–FY2023Suspended for the pandemic (Act 59 of 2021)Joint Fiscal Office, 2023
FY2024–FY2025Suspended for the move to weighted pupils (Act 127 of 2022, originally through FY2029)Joint Fiscal Office, 2023
FY2026–FY2027Act 183 of 2024: 118% of the FY2025 statewide average per long-term weighted ADM ($13,168), raised for inflation; one deduction leftJoint Fiscal Office, January 14, 2026; 32 V.S.A. § 5401(12)
FY2028–FY2032Act 169 of 2026: 115.5% in FY2028, then 114.5%, 113.5%, 113% and 112.5% of the same base from FY2032H.949 Committee of Conference report

The Joint Fiscal Office's 2024 modeling for the bill that became Act 183 charted thresholds at 116% and 120%; the legislature settled on 118%. No stated reason for 118% in particular was found. Act 169 lowers the percentage from FY2028: at the same base and inflation, a 115.5% threshold sits about 2.1% below a 118% one, so a district using 99.4% of the FY2027 threshold would be above a threshold set that much lower.

Sources and caveats

  • District spending per pupil: Vermont Agency of Education, “School District Spending Per Pupil” workbooks FY2012–FY2026 (every district listed each year, including non-operating and tuitioning districts). The district count falls from about 270 to about 120 as districts merged.
  • Thresholds: Agency of Education historical threshold table (FY2012–FY2021, listing FY2022–FY2025 as suspended) and line 23 of the Agency's budget form printed in WCUUSD's annual reports (FY2022–FY2027).
  • WCUUSD's deductions and FY2027 figures: the same form, lines 13–25, in the 2020, 2023, 2024 and 2026 annual reports (latest print of each year).
  • Statewide lines are before deductions; the Agency publishes no statewide deduction figures, so the count of districts actually penalized is lower than the count over.
  • FY2025 is left out: the threshold printed that year ($23,193) is per equalized pupil, while spending was first stated per long-term weighted ADM. The Joint Fiscal Office says thresholds before and after Act 183 cannot be compared; within each period they can.
  • Results: Stanford Education Data Archive 2025.2, community-adjusted fit for 2024 as used by the Schools tools (math and reading pooled, grades 3–8). SEDA reports Vermont by supervisory union or unified district, so each unit's spending combines its member districts (total education spending over total equalized pupils), matched by district and town names. 32 districts sit in units SEDA does not compare for 2024 (for example North Country, Windham Central and Mountain Views) and are left out of that chart.
  • Pupil counts and spending per LTWADM: the Agency of Education's table of February 21, 2024 for the House Ways and Means Committee (H.850), FY2024 education spending over the FY2025 long-term weighted ADM for each district, with the statewide total in its first row; FY2024 equalized pupils from the Agency's per-pupil workbook. A unit is shown on the LTWADM charts only if every member district is in the table (43 of 44).
  • Vermont proficiency: share proficient or above, grades 3–9, weighted by students tested, spring 2024, from the Agency of Education's dashboard files as used by the Schools tools; statewide rates from the same files.
  • Correlations: Pearson r across units, each counted once, unweighted; Spearman rank correlations, in the page data, tell the same story. The community socioeconomic index is the archive's 2024 composite of income, education, poverty and employment.
  • History: 32 V.S.A. § 5401(12); Joint Fiscal Office, “Excess Spending Adjustment” (House Ways and Means, January 14, 2026), 2023 Report on Vermont's Education Financing, H.887 threshold modeling (May 3, 2024), Act 46 threshold analysis (January 28, 2016); H.949 Committee of Conference report (Act 169 of 2026, signed June 18, 2026). The inflation index named differs between the Joint Fiscal Office (NIPA) and the online statute text (NEEP); the original Act 68 percentage was not confirmed from a primary source.