Where the MRPS budget grew.
The Montpelier Roxbury Public Schools (MRPS) budget, program by program, from the district's own budget table as printed in the City of Montpelier annual reports and the board's year-end reports. Beside it, the number of students enrolled in the district's schools. Which programs grew most, which shrank, and what each one comes to per enrolled student, with the student count beside it.
FY2024 beside the peer districts: spending, students and results for one year
| District | General-fund spending, actual | Students (fall enrollment) | Spending per student | Census current spending per pupil (U.S. median $16,756; 75th percentile $22,106) | Census spending, U.S. percentile | Education spending per equalized pupil (state) | Share of the excess-spending threshold ($22,204, suspended in FY2024) | FY2026 (different year): share of the $15,926 threshold, per LTWADM | Equalized pupils | FY2024 education spending ÷ FY2025 LTWADM (AOE) | ELA proficient | Math proficient | Science proficient | SEDA score, grade levels vs 2019 U.S. norm (U.S. median −0.45; 75th percentile +0.38) | SEDA score, U.S. percentile | SEDA vs communities like this one (grade levels) | SEDA vs communities like this one (percentile) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WCUUSD | $38,034,754 | 1,388 | $27,403 | $30,402 | 92nd | $23,022 | 103.7% | 95.9% | 1,376.82 | $13,336 | 61% | 46% | 39% | +0.33 | 74th | +0.00 | 50th |
| Harwood (HUUSD) | $44,879,056 | 1,794 | $25,016 | $28,166 | 89th | $22,388 | 100.8% | 97.2% | 1,720.16 | $14,546 | 62% | 50% | 58% | +0.54 | 79th | −0.16 | 43rd |
| Montpelier Roxbury (MRPS) | $30,967,944 | 1,190 | $26,023 | $26,847 | 87th | $19,671 | 88.6% | 92.9% | 1,220.51 | $13,055 | 73% | 54% | 64% | +1.10 | 88th | +0.75 | 79th |
| Mt Abraham (MAUSD) | $33,118,607 | 1,279 | $25,894 | $28,516 | 90th | $23,151 | 104.3% | 92.4% | 1,225.86 | $14,323 | 55% | 43% | 43% | −0.47 | 49th | −0.68 | 23rd |
| Barre (BUUSD) | $50,298,222 | 2,236 | $22,495 | $27,643 | 88th | $17,978 | 81.0% | 72.1% | 2,205.25 | $10,705 | 40% | 28% | 35% | −1.45 | 23rd | −1.29 | 8th |
Every figure is FY2024 (school year 2023-24, tested spring 2024), the latest year the Stanford Education Data Archive publishes its comparison with what communities like this one typically score (SEDA 2025.2, math and reading pooled, grades 3–8). Spending is each district's FY2024 actual as its own page prints it (WCUUSD and Montpelier Roxbury from the district's tables, Harwood and Mt Abraham from the audits, Barre from its general ledger), so the definitions differ slightly by district; per student divides it by the Agency of Education's fall enrollment count. The Census column is the one national definition: current spending per pupil from the Census Bureau's FY2024 school-finance survey (its published per-pupil figure); across 13,251 U.S. school systems the median was $16,756 and the 75th percentile $22,106. No community-adjusted spending figure comparable to SEDA's is published. Education spending per equalized pupil is the state's tax-rate figure (budget less offsetting revenues). The threshold share divides it by the FY2024 excess-spending threshold of $22,204 per equalized pupil printed on the Agency of Education's budget form; the penalty itself was suspended for FY2022 through FY2025, and the share is before any statutory exclusions (for example voter-approved construction debt), which would lower it. The shaded column is FY2026, not FY2024: the first year the penalty applies again, on the new pupil count (education spending per long-term weighted ADM ÷ the $15,926 FY2026 threshold). The next column puts the same FY2024 education spending over the FY2025 long-term weighted ADM (Act 127's count, first used for FY2025; no FY2024 LTWADM exists), as printed in the Agency of Education's February 21, 2024 table for the House Ways and Means Committee: a bridge for comparing with FY2025 and later, not the state's official FY2024 figure. Proficiency is the share proficient or above on Vermont's own test, all tested grades. The SEDA score puts every U.S. district on one scale (grade levels against the 2019 U.S. norm); in 2024 the median U.S. district scored −0.45 and the 75th-percentile district +0.38, across 11,127 reporting districts. The SEDA comparison is shown beside the actual results, never in place of them. This describes the opportunities communities provide — not the ability of students or the effort of teachers.
The whole budget and the student count
Where the numbers come from. MRPS publishes no annual report with budget detail. Its budget table, “Budget Overview - By Program”, fourteen programs with a printed total, is printed every year inside the City of Montpelier annual report, with the prior year's actuals in some editions; the board's year-end financial reports print the same programs with what was spent; the audited financial statements group the general fund the auditor's way. The page uses the district's own table and year-end reports. Actuals by program are public for FY2019 (restated by the district in the 2020 report), FY2020, FY2021, FY2022, FY2024 (unaudited) and FY2025; no year-end report for FY2023 is posted. The district prints no line items below a program, so this page has no drill-down into line items; the budget by category is given instead.
Between FY2019 and FY2025, MRPS spending (the program table's total) rose 50.4%, from $22.3M to $33.5M. The adopted budget rose 48.2%, from $23.5M for FY2019 to $34.8M proposed for FY2027, approved by voters on March 3, 2026. FY2025 spending ran $2.7M (8.7%) over the FY2025 budget of $30.8M; buildings and grounds ($4.2M spent against $2.8M budgeted) and a $1.3M fund transfer (against $0.1M budgeted) account for most of it. Over the FY2019–FY2025 window the state's fall count of students in the district's schools fell 7.4%, from 1,273 to 1,179. Spending per student, the total divided by that count, rose 62.3%, from $17,510 to $28,426.
Consumer prices rose 25.5% over the same six fiscal years (the Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U, FY2019 average to FY2025 average; June 2019 to June 2025, 25.9%). Spending, at 50.4%, rose more than the 25.5% rise in consumer prices; spending per student, at 62.3%, rose more than the 25.5% rise in consumer prices. Salaries rose 35.3% over the window, more than the 25.5% rise in consumer prices; benefits rose 68.3% and everything else 66.9%.
The enrollment series runs longer than the budget window. Since FY2005 the schools' fall count is up 8.6%, from 1,086 to 1,179, with the peak in FY2019 (1,273); Montpelier High alone went from 412 to 383 (−7.0%).
The state's measure. The Agency of Education sets the homestead tax rate on education spending per weighted pupil: the adopted budget less offsetting revenues, divided by the state's weighted pupil count. For FY2026 that figure is $14,797 per long-term weighted ADM (1,873.76 weighted pupils; rank 39 of 128 districts). The pupil measure changed in FY2025 under Act 127, so the chart below draws the years before and after apart. The FY2027 figure as printed on the district's own AOE form is $15,035 (proposed).
Table view
| Fiscal year | Actual (as printed) | Budget (as printed) | Budget column | Actual printed in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2019 | $22,290,326 | $23,452,706 | budget | city-report-2020 report, p. 112 |
| FY2020 | $23,168,115 | $24,073,218 | budget | city-report-2021 report, p. 107 |
| FY2021 | $24,389,185 | $25,324,090 | budget | q4-report-fy2021 report, p. 1 |
| FY2022 | $25,888,262 | $26,033,584 | budget | q4-report-fy2022 report, p. 1 |
| FY2023 | — | $27,198,821 | budget | — |
| FY2024 | $30,967,944 | $28,878,500 | budget | q4-report-fy2024 report, p. 2 (unaudited year-end report) |
| FY2025 | $33,514,054 | $30,845,415 | budget | city-report-2026 report, p. 97 |
| FY2026 | — | $32,634,264 | budget | — |
| FY2027 | — | $34,754,275 | proposed | — |
Table view
| Fiscal year | The district's schools | Montpelier High |
|---|---|---|
| FY2005 | 1,086 | 412 |
| FY2006 | 1,120 | 439 |
| FY2007 | 1,073 | 408 |
| FY2008 | 1,019 | 378 |
| FY2009 | 981 | 319 |
| FY2010 | 963 | 329 |
| FY2011 | 984 | 347 |
| FY2012 | 954 | 320 |
| FY2013 | 982 | 316 |
| FY2014 | 980 | 286 |
| FY2015 | 977 | 280 |
| FY2016 | 1,035 | 285 |
| FY2017 | 1,055 | 307 |
| FY2018 | omitted | omitted |
| FY2019 | 1,273 | 323 |
| FY2020 | 1,259 | 362 |
| FY2021 | 1,180 | 369 |
| FY2022 | 1,239 | 398 |
| FY2023 | 1,227 | 402 |
| FY2024 | 1,190 | 373 |
| FY2025 | 1,179 | 383 |
Table view
| Fiscal year | Budget | Weighted pupils | Pupil measure | Education spending per weighted pupil | Budget per weighted pupil | State rank | Printed in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2019 | adopted | 1,225.60 | equalized pupils | $15,924 | $19,136 | 73 of 172 | AOE cohort workbook FY2019 |
| FY2020 | adopted | 1,241.02 | equalized pupils | $16,350 | $19,398 | 63 of 126 | AOE cohort workbook FY2020 |
| FY2021 | adopted | 1,255.03 | equalized pupils | $16,924 | $20,178 | 68 of 125 | AOE cohort workbook FY2021 |
| FY2022 | adopted | 1,260.59 | equalized pupils | $17,182 | $20,652 | 64 of 125 | AOE cohort workbook FY2022 |
| FY2023 | adopted | 1,248.74 | equalized pupils | $18,038 | $21,781 | 78 of 126 | AOE cohort workbook FY2023 |
| FY2024 | adopted | 1,220.51 | equalized pupils | $19,671 | $23,661 | 75 of 128 | AOE cohort workbook FY2024 |
| FY2025 | adopted | 1,839.02 | LTWADM | $13,754 | $16,773 | 41 of 128 | AOE cohort workbook FY2025 |
| FY2026 | adopted | 1,873.76 | LTWADM | $14,797 | $17,416 | 39 of 128 | AOE cohort workbook FY2026 |
| FY2027 | proposed | 1,909.88 | LTWADM | $15,035* | — | — | flyer-fy2027, p. 1 |
* computed here from the printed education spending and pupil count.
Change by program
The district's table has fourteen programs, each the district-wide figure: general education, special education, career center tuition, co-curriculars and athletics, student support (nurse, guidance, social work, speech), staff support (library, technology, curriculum, professional development), school board and superintendent, principal offices and special services administration, business services, buildings and grounds, safety, transportation, debt service and fund transfers. Ranked by percent change between the FY2019 and FY2025 actuals, among programs of at least $50,000 in FY2019, the three largest increases were career center tuition (+255.6%, +$0.38M); transportation (+167.4%, +$0.62M); student support (nurse, guidance, speech) (+86.0%, +$1.28M). Spending rose 50.4% over the same window and consumer prices 25.5%, so a program above those lines grew faster than the budget as a whole and faster than prices. Fund transfers, $28,595 in FY2019 and $1,301,866 in FY2025, is the largest percent change on the chart (+4452.8%) and is left out of that ranking because of the small starting figure.
One program was lower in FY2025 than in FY2019: safety (−45.5%, −$0.04M). The toggle on the chart switches to the adopted budgets, FY2019 through the FY2027 proposal.
Table view: every line, both ends of the window, sorted by percent change
| Line | Change (%) | Change ($) | FY2019 actual | FY2025 actual | Share of net change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund transfers | +4452.8% | +$1,273,271 | $28,595 | $1,301,866 | 11.3 |
| Career center tuition | +255.6% | +$384,519 | $150,451 | $534,970 | 3.4 |
| Transportation | +167.4% | +$617,536 | $368,983 | $986,519 | 5.5 |
| Student support (nurse, guidance, speech)Student Support: Nurse, Guidance, Soc Wkr, Speech | +86.0% | +$1,284,853 | $1,494,786 | $2,779,639 | 11.4 |
| Co-curriculars / athletics | +84.2% | +$336,467 | $399,660 | $736,127 | 3.0 |
| Special education | +63.0% | +$2,181,990 | $3,466,118 | $5,648,108 | 19.4 |
| Business services | +62.5% | +$203,266 | $325,169 | $528,435 | 1.8 |
| Buildings & grounds | +54.4% | +$1,472,703 | $2,709,204 | $4,181,907 | 13.1 |
| Debt service | +44.9% | +$230,698 | $513,797 | $744,495 | 2.1 |
| General education | +30.2% | +$2,735,263 | $9,060,643 | $11,795,906 | 24.4 |
| Staff support (library, tech, curriculum, PD)Staff Support: Library, Tech, Curriculum, Prof Dev | +27.0% | +$408,529 | $1,512,405 | $1,920,934 | 3.6 |
| Principal offices / special services adminPrincipal Offices / Special Services Administration | +7.3% | +$122,994 | $1,680,231 | $1,803,225 | 1.1 |
| School board / superintendentSchool Board, Superintendent | +1.8% | +$9,045 | $498,102 | $507,147 | 0.1 |
| Safety | −45.5% | −$37,407 | $82,182 | $44,775 | −0.3 |
| Total (as printed) | +50.4% | +$11,223,728 | $22,290,326 | $33,514,054 | 100.0 |
The same programs, per student
Dividing each program by the year's student count puts the spending change and the enrollment change on one line. Per student, every program that grew in dollars shows a larger percent increase than in dollars, because the FY2025 count is lower. Safety is lower on both measures.
Per student, the largest percent increases among programs of at least $50,000 in FY2019 were career center tuition (+283.9%, $118 → $454); transportation (+188.7%, $290 → $837); student support (nurse, guidance, speech) (+100.8%, $1,174 → $2,358). Every program is in the table under the chart.
These figures say what was spent and how many students there were. They do not say why a program grew. Was it a contract, a state requirement, a building, a program moved from another fund, or a cost that does not move with the student count? The district's table does not go below the program, so the question has to be put to the district's own budget documents.
Table view: per-student dollars, every line
| Line | Change (%) | FY2019 per student ($) | FY2025 per student ($) | Change ($ per student) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All functions | +62.3% | 17,510 | 28,426 | +$10,916 |
| Fund transfers | +4815.8% | 22 | 1,104 | +$1,082 |
| Career center tuition | +283.9% | 118 | 454 | +$336 |
| Transportation | +188.7% | 290 | 837 | +$547 |
| Student support (nurse, guidance, speech) | +100.8% | 1,174 | 2,358 | +$1,183 |
| Co-curriculars / athletics | +98.9% | 314 | 624 | +$310 |
| Special education | +75.9% | 2,723 | 4,791 | +$2,068 |
| Business services | +75.5% | 255 | 448 | +$193 |
| Buildings & grounds | +66.7% | 2,128 | 3,547 | +$1,419 |
| Debt service | +56.5% | 404 | 631 | +$228 |
| General education | +40.6% | 7,118 | 10,005 | +$2,887 |
| Staff support (library, tech, curriculum, PD) | +37.1% | 1,188 | 1,629 | +$441 |
| Principal offices / special services admin | +15.9% | 1,320 | 1,529 | +$210 |
| School board / superintendent | +9.9% | 391 | 430 | +$39 |
| Safety | −41.2% | 65 | 38 | −$27 |
The biggest changes in dollars
Ranked by the size of the dollar change, up or down, the four programs that moved most between the FY2019 and FY2025 actuals were general education (+$2.74M, +30.2%); special education (+$2.18M, +63.0%); buildings & grounds (+$1.47M, +54.4%); student support (nurse, guidance, speech) (+$1.28M, +86.0%). Together they account for 68% of the net change in the total (+$11.22M). On the WCUUSD and HUUSD pages this section opens each function one level down into its printed line items; MRPS prints none, so the next level here is the budget by category.
The budget by category: salaries, benefits and everything else
The district's by-category table is printed with the FY2019 actuals (in the FY2021 budget presentation) and with the FY2025 actuals, FY2026 budget and FY2027 proposal (in the 2026 city report). The two prints split the categories differently, so the comparison across the window is salaries, benefits as a whole, and everything else; the nine categories of the latest print are compared for the one step they share, FY2026 to FY2027. Benefits do not follow pay: healthcare costs especially are uncoupled from pay in Vermont, so the two are shown apart.
Table view: every line, both ends of the window, sorted by percent change
| Line | Change (%) | Change ($) | FY2019 actual | FY2025 actual | Share of net change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits (health, dental, retirement, life, disability, payroll taxes) | +68.3% | +$2,778,808 | $4,070,613 | $6,849,421 | 24.8 |
| Everything else (total less salaries and benefits) | +66.9% | +$4,262,543 | $6,374,242 | $10,636,785 | 38.0 |
| Salaries | +35.3% | +$4,182,377 | $11,845,471 | $16,027,848 | 37.3 |
| Total (as printed) | +50.4% | +$11,223,728 | $22,290,326 | $33,514,054 | 100.0 |
Table view: per-student dollars, every line
| Line | Change (%) | FY2019 per student ($) | FY2025 per student ($) | Change ($ per student) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits (health, dental, retirement, life, disability, payroll taxes) | +81.7% | 3,198 | 5,810 | +$2,612 |
| Everything else (total less salaries and benefits) | +80.2% | 5,007 | 9,022 | +$4,015 |
| Salaries | +46.1% | 9,305 | 13,594 | +$4,289 |
Table view: every line, both ends of the window, sorted by percent change
| Line | Change (%) | Change ($) | FY2026 budget | FY2027 proposed | Share of net change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund Transfers | +172.7% | +$190,000 | $110,000 | $300,000 | 9.0 |
| Contracted Service | +23.4% | +$673,426 | $2,879,282 | $3,552,708 | 31.8 |
| Salaries | +6.5% | +$1,096,111 | $16,988,952 | $18,085,063 | 51.7 |
| Benefits:Health, Dental, Retirement, Life, Disability, Payroll Taxes | +5.4% | +$406,548 | $7,481,340 | $7,887,888 | 19.2 |
| Purchased Service | −0.3% | −$2,150 | $732,550 | $730,400 | −0.1 |
| Dues/Fees/Principal/Interest | −1.0% | −$8,349 | $811,064 | $802,715 | −0.4 |
| Supplies, Technology, Books | −1.1% | −$19,450 | $1,719,148 | $1,699,698 | −0.9 |
| Equipment | −1.2% | −$900 | $77,400 | $76,500 | 0.0 |
| Professional Service | −11.7% | −$215,225 | $1,834,528 | $1,619,303 | −10.2 |
| Total (as printed) | +6.5% | +$2,120,011 | $32,634,264 | $34,754,275 | 100.0 |
Sources, method and caveats
Every number on this page comes from a table printed in one of the documents linked below: the City of Montpelier annual reports (the district's section, from the city's archive), the audited statements and year-end reports posted in the board's meeting packets on mrpsvt.org, and the district's budget page, or from the Vermont Agency of Education's enrollment collection. The tables were extracted from the PDFs and checked by footing; the same program figure printed in several documents was compared across them. The series built from them, with each figure's document and page, are the CSV downloads at the top of the page.
- City of Montpelier 2019 Annual Report (contains the Montpelier Roxbury School District budget section), 130 pages.
- City of Montpelier 2020 Annual Report (contains the Montpelier Roxbury School District budget section), 136 pages.
- City of Montpelier 2021 Annual Report (contains the Montpelier Roxbury School District budget section), 132 pages.
- City of Montpelier 2022 Annual Report (contains the Montpelier Roxbury School District budget section), 132 pages.
- City of Montpelier 2023 Annual Report (contains the Montpelier Roxbury School District budget section), 124 pages.
- City of Montpelier 2024 Annual Report (contains the Montpelier Roxbury School District budget section), 118 pages.
- City of Montpelier 2025 Annual Report (contains the Montpelier Roxbury School District budget section), 116 pages.
- City of Montpelier 2026 Annual Report (contains the Montpelier Roxbury School District budget section), 104 pages.
- MRSD Audit Report (FY2019), board packet 2020-01-15, 50 pages.
- Final FY'20 Audit, board packet 2021-01-20, 51 pages.
- FY_21 MRSD Audit Report, board packet 2022-02-02, 51 pages.
- FY`22 Audit - MRSD FS 22 Final, board packet 2023-03-22, 45 pages.
- FY23 Financial Audit (district page) / MRSD FY23 Final Audit, 45 pages.
- MRSD FS 24 Final, board packet 2025-04-16, 45 pages.
- FY'19 4th Qtr - Final (year-end financial report), board packet 2020-01-15, 4 pages.
- FY'20 4th Qtr Rpt - FINAL, board packet 2021-01-20, 4 pages.
- FY_21 4th Qtr Rpt - Final, board packet 2022-02-02, 4 pages.
- FY'22 4th Quarter Report, board packet 2023-03-22 (same file as 2022-09-21 packet), 2 pages.
- FY24 Qtr 4 Unaudited, board packet 2024-11-06, 4 pages.
- FY`26 Approved Warning (9-page packet with budget overview tables), 9 pages.
- FY'21 budget presentation (last 'Presentation' link under FY`21; program/category/revenue detail), 33 pages.
- FY27 Budget Proposal Summary Flyer, 1 pages.
- FY27 Approved Warning (2026 annual meeting), 1 pages.
Consumer prices: Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, all items, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, as published by the St. Louis Fed (FRED series CPIAUCNS), fetched October 8, 2026. Fiscal-year averages of the twelve monthly values July to June: FY2019 253.27, FY2025 317.73 (+25.5%); June 2019 256.14 to June 2025 322.56 (+25.9%). The page uses the fiscal-year averages.
Rules
- The state's per-pupil figure is shown as printed. Education spending per weighted pupil is the Agency of Education's own figure from its yearly “School District Spending Per Pupil” workbook, with the latest year from the district's own AOE form. Equalized pupils (through FY2024) and long-term weighted ADM (from FY2025) are two measures; they are never joined or compared across that line.
- Scores are for the same fiscal year as the spending figures. The state assessment tile is the share of students proficient or above on the VTCAP for FY2025 (school year 2024-25), the last year of the “spent” window, all tested grades, student-weighted, from the Agency of Education's dashboard files. The panel under the tiles sets the headline numbers beside the peer districts, with the Stanford Education Data Archive's comparison against what communities like this one typically score (latest published year, labeled). No composite rating is made, and the comparison is shown beside the actual results, never in place of them.
- Two windows, never mixed. “Spent” compares the earliest and latest actuals the district prints in its fourteen-program table, FY2019 (as restated in the 2020 city report) and FY2025 (2026 city report). “Budgeted” compares the FY2019 adopted budget with the FY2027 proposal.
- Ranked both ways. Every change chart shows the same rows twice, ranked by percent change and by dollar change, in both directions. Shares are shares of the net change in the total, the FY2025 total less the FY2019 total. Programs under $50,000 at the start of the window are left out of the percent rankings in the text (they stay on the charts).
- Programs are the district's own. A program is a row of the district's “Budget Overview - By Program” table; the page uses the printed figure, never a recomputed sum. Where several documents print the same figure the latest print wins: the budget as printed in the following year's report supersedes the warned proposal (small reclassifications between proposal and adoption are in the cross-check file).
- Year-end reports. FY2021, FY2022 and FY2024 actuals come from the board's 4th-quarter reports, whose rows differ from the city table in a verified way: Safety is folded into buildings and grounds, and the capital plan moves from buildings and grounds to a combined debt and transfer line (FY2024 also splits athletics from co-curricular). Those years are in the functions CSV with a merged facilities, debt and transfers group; the ten other programs compare directly. The FY2024 report is a scan read with two OCR passes and accepted on footing to its printed totals.
- Per student uses fall enrollment, not the weighted pupil count. The Agency of Education's October head count of students by grade (its “Fall ADM” collection, grades PK–12) for Union Elementary, Main Street Middle, Montpelier High and Roxbury Village (through FY2024; the school closed after 2023-24), same fiscal year, using the file's own total row for each school. The district's own per-pupil line is the state's weighted pupil count (equalized pupils through FY2024, long-term weighted average daily membership from FY2025 under Act 127), a funding measure: 1,839.02 for FY2025 against 1,179 students enrolled.
Caveats
- The district restated its FY2019 actuals into the current fourteen-program structure in the 2020 city report; the FY2019 year-end report uses an older structure (staff support $892,947 against $1,512,405 restated) and is not used.
- FY2025 actual spending of $33,514,054 exceeded the FY2025 budget of $30,845,415 by $2,668,639, most of it buildings and grounds ($4,181,907 against $2,797,765 budgeted) and fund transfers ($1,301,866 against $110,000). The March 2024 FY2025 proposal ($32,316,114) was defeated; the revised budget ($30,845,415) passed April 30, 2024.
- No year-end report for FY2023 is in any posted packet; FY2023 spending exists only in the audit, on the auditor's groupings ($25,811,818 general-fund expenditures, excluding fund transfers). The audits' totals exclude fund transfers in every year and are kept as a separate series in the functions CSV.
- The 2022 city report's district pages are a scan with an OCR text layer; its cells were assigned by position and verified with FY22 plus change equals FY23 on every row.
- The state's FY2018 enrollment file lists every school at roughly double its count in the adjacent years and is left out of the enrollment line.